Frictional Games Forum (read-only)
Set active bug? - Printable Version

+- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html)
+--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods - Development (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-38.html)
+---- Forum: Development Support (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-39.html)
+---- Thread: Set active bug? (/thread-12895.html)

Pages: 1 2


Set active bug? - samixxa - 01-27-2012

Hi Everyone, I'm Currently making a map to Amnesia, im quite new to it, but slowly getting the hand of it.. But i ran across this problem quite some time now, When setting an item "in active" (not checking active box in HPL editor) they are still active, is there a way to fix this issue?

-Thanks



RE: Set active bug? - Tripication - 01-27-2012

save the map


RE: Set active bug? - samixxa - 01-27-2012

obliviously did that. . .



RE: Set active bug? - flamez3 - 01-27-2012

If your saying that your not checking/unchecking the active box in the level editor, what function are you using in script.


RE: Set active bug? - samixxa - 01-27-2012

When a player Collide with an Area it sets the things active, weirdly enough some of the items are hidden till the played walks in the area, but some of them are active all the time.

Code:
void OnStart()
{
    AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "area_3", "boo", true, 1);
}

void boo(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
{    
    SetEntityActive("armor_1", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_2", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_3", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_4", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_5", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_6", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_7", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_8", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_9", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_10", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_11", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_12", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_13", true);
    PlaySoundAtEntity("area_3", "21_scream10/21_screams.snt", "area_3", 0, false);
    SetEntityActive("torch_static01_2", true);
    SetEntityActive("torch_static01_1", true);
}

The Torches are inactive till the player walks in the area, but the armors are active all the time even tho they are unchecked.



RE: Set active bug? - Datguy5 - 01-27-2012

I sometimes have the same problem Sad


RE: Set active bug? - samixxa - 01-27-2012

You happen to know how to fix it?, or what do you do when it occours?



RE: Set active bug? - Datguy5 - 01-27-2012

No i dont know how to fix it Sad.Im trying the same as you.Addentitycollideback.But the entitie is active even though i have unchecked the active box.


RE: Set active bug? - flamez3 - 01-27-2012

Certain entities can't be inactive. I'm guessing that's the reason.


RE: Set active bug? - samixxa - 01-27-2012

that could also be an oblivious reson for it now working, i will conclude it's that then, and choose another entity