![]() |
How to fix the error - Printable Version +- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum) +-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html) +--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods - Development (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-38.html) +---- Forum: Development Support (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-39.html) +---- Thread: How to fix the error (/thread-18893.html) |
RE: How to fix the error - FlawlessHappiness - 10-24-2012 AddEntityCollideCallback("Brute", "MonsterDisappearArea", "Monsterdisappear", true, 1); Add this to you void OnStart() Otherwise the brute will just collide with the script but not calling the function. You will need to rename the are ("MonsterDisappearArea") because i don't think that's what you called it RE: How to fix the error - Josh9810 - 10-24-2012 I completed the chasing after 100 tries of out running the grunts I wanna know how to change the name of the key because it just says "picked up" but I want it to be called bedroomkey_1 or something. doesnt work aswell the entityactivate false thing RE: How to fix the error - The chaser - 10-24-2012 (10-24-2012, 07:31 AM)Josh9810 Wrote: I completed the chasing after 100 tries of out running the gruntsDo this in your script: void OnStart() { AddEntityCollideCallback("Brute", "ScriptArea_disappear", "LOL", true, 1); } void LOL (string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState) { SetEntityActive("Brute", false); } RE: How to fix the error - Josh9810 - 10-24-2012 (10-24-2012, 09:13 AM)The chaser Wrote: Do this in your script:Yeah that one doesnt work sadly he sometimes seems to disappear RE: How to fix the error - The chaser - 10-24-2012 (10-24-2012, 09:22 AM)Josh9810 Wrote:Check the names, they are sometimes different. When you re-name something, be sure that you Enter when finished, or otherwise the name will stay.(10-24-2012, 09:13 AM)The chaser Wrote: Do this in your script:Yeah that one doesnt work sadly he sometimes seems to disappear SetEntityActive("brute", false); ////This should work. RE: How to fix the error - FlawlessHappiness - 10-24-2012 To give names to keys you have to write it in your .lang file. I do not have my working computer in front of me right now, so search for it on the forum RE: How to fix the error - ZodiaC - 10-24-2012 (10-24-2012, 07:31 AM)Josh9810 Wrote: I wanna know how to change the name of the key because it just says "picked up" but I want it to be called bedroomkey_1 or something.you have to add in your lang file this: <CATEGORY Name="Inventory"> <Entry Name="ItemName_KeyName">bedroomkey_1</Entry> <Entry Name="ItemDesc_KeyName">The key to the bedroom door.</Entry> </CATEGORY> You may need to change the KeyName. And if you need to add more items just add the same lines above the "</CATEGORY>". (10-24-2012, 09:41 AM)The chaser Wrote: SetEntityActive("brute", false); ////This should work.So if the entity is registered as "brute" in the Level Editor and you use the name "Brute" in the script it wont work? RE: How to fix the error - Ongka - 10-24-2012 Quote: So if the entity is registered as "brute" in the Level Editor and you use the name "Brute" in the script it wont work?In most cases it doesn't, because C++ is case-sensitive, so make sure to write everything exactly how you did in the editor. RE: How to fix the error - ZodiaC - 10-24-2012 (10-24-2012, 01:11 PM)Ongka Wrote: In most cases it doesn't, because C++ is case-sensitive, so make sure to write everything exactly how you did in the editor.Hmm I thought it was angelscript and not C++ RE: How to fix the error - Ongka - 10-24-2012 It is, but angelscript uses C++ syntax and as a result pretty much the same rules apply to it. |