Frictional Games Forum (read-only)
[CONFIG] Custom Main Menu Not Working - Printable Version

+- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html)
+--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods - Development (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-38.html)
+---- Forum: Development Support (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-39.html)
+---- Thread: [CONFIG] Custom Main Menu Not Working (/thread-30368.html)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5


RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working - Romulator - 08-15-2015

(08-15-2015, 02:14 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote:
(08-15-2015, 12:29 AM)Mugbill Wrote: SetLightVisible ? Is that what you're after? Or perhaps FadeLightTo ?

nope. i mean there was a feature in mfp where if you HAD the LANTERN, in another map, if there was a lantern in the ENVIRONMENT, it would still be set unactive. so you wouldnt pick up another lantern.

Oh, that would be using a conditional. You can do it one of two ways, by checking if the player has the lantern, or by using a global variable. For the sake of simplicity, you should just check if the player has the lantern.

You would put it in OnEnter();, since you would want to check this each time you enter the map.

PHP Code:
if(HasItem("lantern") == true)
{
    
// SetEntityActive("lantern_1", false);




RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working - Nocturnal - 08-15-2015

(08-15-2015, 04:10 AM)Romulator Wrote:
(08-15-2015, 02:14 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote:
(08-15-2015, 12:29 AM)Mugbill Wrote: SetLightVisible ? Is that what you're after? Or perhaps FadeLightTo ?

nope. i mean there was a feature in mfp where if you HAD the LANTERN, in another map, if there was a lantern in the ENVIRONMENT, it would still be set unactive. so you wouldnt pick up another lantern.

Oh, that would be using a conditional. You can do it one of two ways, by checking if the player has the lantern, or by using a global variable. For the sake of simplicity, you should just check if the player has the lantern.

You would put it in OnEnter();, since you would want to check this each time you enter the map.

PHP Code:
if(HasItem("lantern") == true)
{
    
// SetEntityActive("lantern_1", false);


Thanks! that would be very useful. thanks once again! you ALL are great. but still with the main menu, need help. also i would like there to be a fade in and out when you turn off the flashlight


RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working - Mudbill - 08-15-2015

There is a check for using the lantern.

PHP Code:
void SetLanternLitCallback(stringasCallback); 

Use this and the callback syntax void MyFunc(bool abLit)

You can then use FadeOut and FadeIn.


RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working - Nocturnal - 08-16-2015

(08-15-2015, 11:33 PM)Mugbill Wrote: There is a check for using the lantern.

PHP Code:
void SetLanternLitCallback(stringasCallback); 

Use this and the callback syntax void MyFunc(bool abLit)

You can then use FadeOut and FadeIn.

nice, will be kinda nice, it may be annoying. but it is cool where it is kinda like trying to have your eyes adjust to the dark.

also how do you lay it out?


RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working - Nocturnal - 08-17-2015

soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?


RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working - Romulator - 08-17-2015

(08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?

Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.


RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working - Nocturnal - 08-17-2015

(08-17-2015, 11:35 AM)Romulator Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?

Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.

i may sound like a doofus right now. But how? Never done it before


RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working - Slanderous - 08-17-2015

(08-17-2015, 09:46 PM)GameEnthusiast Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 11:35 AM)Romulator Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?

Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.

i may sound like a doofus right now. But how? Never done it before

Use WinRAR or 7zip. (for 7zip) Right click on your full conversion folder - highlight "7-ZIP" - add to "***.zip"

Example:

Spoiler below!
[Image: TtSXuna.png]



RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working - Nocturnal - 08-17-2015

(08-17-2015, 10:46 PM)Slanderous Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 09:46 PM)GameEnthusiast Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 11:35 AM)Romulator Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?

Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.

i may sound like a doofus right now. But how? Never done it before

Use WinRAR or 7zip. (for 7zip) Right click on your full conversion folder - highlight "7-ZIP" - add to "***.zip"

Example:

Spoiler below!
[Image: TtSXuna.png]
i mean upload to mediafire. and i have WINRAR


RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working - Slanderous - 08-18-2015

(08-17-2015, 11:13 PM)GameEnthusiast Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 10:46 PM)Slanderous Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 09:46 PM)GameEnthusiast Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 11:35 AM)Romulator Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?

Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.

i may sound like a doofus right now. But how? Never done it before

Use WinRAR or 7zip. (for 7zip) Right click on your full conversion folder - highlight "7-ZIP" - add to "***.zip"

Example:

Spoiler below!
[Image: TtSXuna.png]
i mean upload to mediafire. and i have WINRAR

Create an account on mediafire and click big green button upload? Look it up on the internet how to pack stuff with WinRAR, I don't use it.