![]() |
[SCRIPT] Screen Shake - Printable Version +- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum) +-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html) +--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods - Development (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-38.html) +---- Forum: Development Support (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-39.html) +---- Thread: [SCRIPT] Screen Shake (/thread-12700.html) |
Screen Shake - Alento - 01-18-2012 Hello everyone! I just started to do this. And i must say, it is sooo much fun! ![]() BUT! I'm stuck.. I wanna do a screen shake when the player is in my "HangArea". Because when the player is in the "HangArea", there is a corpse, hanging upside down, popping up . I've looked around the forums for something similar. But i don't still don't get it, how the script is supposed to look like. Please help me someone! It would be so appreciated! Thanks! RE: Screen Shake - SilentStriker - 01-18-2012 (01-18-2012, 10:03 PM)Alento Wrote: Hello everyone!Use this code ![]() void StartScreenShake(float afAmount, float afTime, float afFadeInTime, float afFadeOutTime); Shakes the screen. afAmount - intensity of the shake afTime - duration of the shake afFadeInTime - time in seconds until full intensity is reached afFadeOutTime - time until screen is back to normal RE: Screen Shake - Alento - 01-18-2012 (01-18-2012, 10:15 PM)SilentStriker Wrote:hm.. i just got error message :/(01-18-2012, 10:03 PM)Alento Wrote:Use this code Don't i need a collide or something? ![]() Cuz i just got error message saying that "it's an unexpected '{' hmm :/ RE: Screen Shake - SilentStriker - 01-18-2012 (01-18-2012, 10:17 PM)Alento Wrote: oh! so it is just that void? :OIf you want it to start shake when the player walks in to an area you need to make a collidecallback and then use the use screenshake without the void inside the callback ![]() ![]() RE: Screen Shake - Alento - 01-18-2012 (01-18-2012, 10:20 PM)SilentStriker Wrote: If you want it to start shake when the player walks in to an area you need to make a collidecallback and then use the use screenshake without the void inside the callbackhaha well ya, with that said.. i started scripting like.. 2 days ago ^^ So, yeah, i'm a bit retarded on this ![]() but i really don't get it. i mean this is what my script to shake looks like now: void OnStart() { AddEntityCollideCallback("hangman", "HangArea", "StartScreenShake", true, 1); } void StartScreenShake(float afAmount, float afTime, float afFadeInTime, float afFadeOutTime); { StartScreenShake(3.0f, 2.3f, 0.0f, 0.0f); } RE: Screen Shake - SilentStriker - 01-18-2012 (01-18-2012, 10:27 PM)Alento Wrote:Remember that when making a callback you need to use the right callback syntaxes so it should look like:(01-18-2012, 10:20 PM)SilentStriker Wrote: If you want it to start shake when the player walks in to an area you need to make a collidecallback and then use the use screenshake without the void inside the callbackhaha well ya, with that said.. i started scripting like.. 2 days ago ^^ Code: void OnStart() ![]() RE: Screen Shake - Alento - 01-18-2012 (01-18-2012, 10:53 PM)SilentStriker Wrote: Remember that when making a callback you need to use the right callback syntaxes so it should look like:Thank you, but, actually, it doesn't shake at all :/ no error messages this time, but no shake :/ RE: Screen Shake - SilentStriker - 01-18-2012 (01-18-2012, 11:04 PM)Alento Wrote:Have you changed the "THENAMEOFTHEAREA" to the script area?(01-18-2012, 10:53 PM)SilentStriker Wrote: Remember that when making a callback you need to use the right callback syntaxes so it should look like:Thank you, but, actually, it doesn't shake at all :/ no error messages this time, but no shake :/ RE: Screen Shake - Alento - 01-18-2012 (01-18-2012, 11:05 PM)SilentStriker Wrote: Have you changed the "THENAMEOFTHEAREA" to the script area?Yepp ![]() RE: Screen Shake - SilentStriker - 01-18-2012 (01-18-2012, 11:20 PM)Alento Wrote:True change the 1 to a 0 on AddEntityCollideCallback(01-18-2012, 11:05 PM)SilentStriker Wrote: Have you changed the "THENAMEOFTHEAREA" to the script area?Yepp ![]() |