How to activate entities ?? - Printable Version +- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum) +-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html) +--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods - Development (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-38.html) +---- Forum: Development Support (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-39.html) +---- Thread: How to activate entities ?? (/thread-12999.html) Pages:
1
2
|
How to activate entities ?? - FinBanana - 01-31-2012 I have a problem. Again.. lol : D But yeah, about the problem: I have a room that has a key in it. When I pick up the key, the script is supposed to create a couple of those knight armours in the hallway outside the room. They just don't appear when I pick up the key. I wish someone could tell how to make entities appear when a specific action is done. Thanks. RE: How to activate entities ?? - Prelauncher - 01-31-2012 Are you using: SetEntityActive(string& asName, bool abActive); RE: How to activate entities ?? - FinBanana - 01-31-2012 (01-31-2012, 07:53 PM)Prelauncher Wrote: Are you using: SetEntityActive(string& asName, bool abActive);Yeah. RE: How to activate entities ?? - Prelauncher - 01-31-2012 Ok. would be a bit easier if I could see your script but are you using this line for when the player pick up the key: SetEntityCallbackFunc(string& asName, string& asCallback); Calls a function when the player interacts with a certain entity. Callback syntax: void MyFunc(string &in asEntity, string &in type) Type depends on entity type and includes: “OnPickup”, “Break”, “OnIgnite”, etc RE: How to activate entities ?? - FinBanana - 01-31-2012 (01-31-2012, 08:19 PM)Prelauncher Wrote: Ok. would be a bit easier if I could see your script but are you using this line for when the player pick up the key: SetEntityCallbackFunc(string& asName, string& asCallback);Here it is: The bolded lines are the ones that should create the armors. Lines 1-23 void OnStart() { AddUseItemCallback("", "key_study_1", "castle_7", "UsedKeyOnDoor2", true); AddUseItemCallback("", "KeyOH", "castle_4", "UsedKeyOnDoor1", true); AddUseItemCallback("", "KeyOH", "castle_6", "UsedKeyOnDoor1", true); AddUseItemCallback("", "key_study_2", "castle_8", "UsedKeyOnDoor3", true); AddUseItemCallback("", "key_study_3", "castle_9", "UsedKeyOnDoor4", true); AddUseItemCallback("", "key_study_3", "castle_10", "UsedKeyOnDoor5", true); AddUseItemCallback("", "key_study_4", "castle_12", "UsedKeyOnDoor6", true); AddUseItemCallback("", "key_laboratory_1", "castle_11", "UsedKeyOnDoor7", true); AddUseItemCallback("", "key_1tohall", "1tohall_1", "UsedKeyOnLevelDoor1", true); SetEntityPlayerInteractCallback("key_study_2", "Pickup1", true); SetEntityPlayerInteractCallback("key_study_3", "Scare3", true); AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_1", "Scare1", true, 1); AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_2", "Scare2", true, 1); } void Pickup1(string& asName, bool abActive) { SetEntityActive("armor1", true); SetEntityActive("armor2", true); SetEntityActive("armor3", true); } RE: How to activate entities ?? - Datguy5 - 01-31-2012 Im not 100% sure,but try putting each of them into their own voids. RE: How to activate entities ?? - FinBanana - 01-31-2012 (01-31-2012, 08:29 PM)Datguy5 Wrote: Im not 100% sure,but try putting each of them into their own voids.you mean like having 3 different 'SetEntityPlayerInteractCallback' lines and then the first one calls for void Pickup1 and the second one Pickup2 and so on? RE: How to activate entities ?? - Your Computer - 01-31-2012 Pickup1 has the wrong callback syntax. RE: How to activate entities ?? - SilentStriker - 01-31-2012 (01-31-2012, 08:37 PM)FinBanana Wrote:I don't think that will help, Try first with only armor1 and see if it appears. And btw have you renamed the armor to armor1 armor2 etc?(01-31-2012, 08:29 PM)Datguy5 Wrote: Im not 100% sure,but try putting each of them into their own voids.you mean like having 3 different 'SetEntityPlayerInteractCallback' lines EDIT: As YourComputer said RE: How to activate entities ?? - FinBanana - 01-31-2012 (01-31-2012, 08:43 PM)Your Computer Wrote: Pickup1 has the wrong callback syntax.What it should be then ? (01-31-2012, 08:43 PM)SilentStriker Wrote:Yeah, when I put them in the map they were something like "armour_nice_complete1" so I changed their names to only "armor1" and 2 and 3(01-31-2012, 08:37 PM)FinBanana Wrote:I don't think that will help, Try first with only armor1 and see if it appears. And btw have you renamed the armor to armor1 armor2 etc?(01-31-2012, 08:29 PM)Datguy5 Wrote: Im not 100% sure,but try putting each of them into their own voids.you mean like having 3 different 'SetEntityPlayerInteractCallback' lines |