Question About Activating a monster when you walk in a Area - Printable Version +- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum) +-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html) +--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods - Development (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-38.html) +---- Forum: Development Support (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-39.html) +---- Thread: Question About Activating a monster when you walk in a Area (/thread-14904.html) |
Question About Activating a monster when you walk in a Area - meneadeszz - 04-18-2012 Ok hellow . Im trying to make a monster activate when you walk in area.. I got a brute setup in a cabinet. this is the little scipt it made void OnStart() { SetEnemyDisabled("brute1", true); //when the player enters the area the brute gets activated AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "brute1activate", "brute1activate", true, 1); } void brute1activate(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState) { i dont know what the false and true mean the wiki doesnt explain SetNPCAwake("brute1", false, true); } what im a missing.? i would alos want to add a timer so when you enter the area 1 second later the brute activates RE: Question About Activating a monster when you walk in a Area - Rapture - 04-18-2012 Just replace your SetNPCAwake with SetEnemyDisabled("brute1", false); I would change your 3rd parameter, I don't think its a good idea to have the same names floating around. Even though one is a Area and one is the Script function to call. RE: Question About Activating a monster when you walk in a Area - Damascus - 04-19-2012 Most common way is to set the enemy in the Level Editor and set it to inactive. Then activate it with the following script: PHP Code: void OnStart() SetNPCAwake is used for characters like Agrippa and Alexander. RE: Question About Activating a monster when you walk in a Area - meneadeszz - 04-19-2012 (04-19-2012, 12:30 AM)Damascus Wrote: Most common way is to set the enemy in the Level Editor and set it to inactive. Then activate it with the following script:Thanks for your helping it worked |