[SCRIPT] Variables and Closet Scares - Printable Version +- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum) +-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html) +--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods - Development (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-38.html) +---- Forum: Development Support (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-39.html) +---- Thread: [SCRIPT] Variables and Closet Scares (/thread-18957.html) |
Variables and Closet Scares - Mrpeanut188 - 10-28-2012 For my map I am having a closet right next to the first spawn, and when opened, a grunt is inside. Problem is, when they respawn, I want to to not be there. So, I am using boolean variable 'ClosetTriggered' to check if it has already been activated. I have it set in the OnStart() function, and it still gives tells me it is not declared. Here is the part of the script relating to it: Code: //////////////////////////// RE: Variables and Closet Scares - craven7 - 10-28-2012 Your syntax is wrong. Use these instead to access variables: Code: SetLocalVarInt("closetTriggered",0); RE: Variables and Closet Scares - Mrpeanut188 - 10-29-2012 (10-28-2012, 01:32 PM)craven7 Wrote: Your syntax is wrong.Hmm, I did try the LocalVar functions, but they didn't work either. Must of done it wrong Quote:AlsoYeah, I agree. That is why I only want it once. However, this is one of a few jump-scares in the map. The closet is the nearest thing to the spawn, besides the lantern and a note. So the closet should be about the first thing to happen in the map.... [Edit] Ahh, thanks. After a few minutes of tweaking, I realized I didn't have to do an else to set the entity to non-active, as it already was. Thanks again, he works quite nicely. RE: Variables and Closet Scares - FlawlessHappiness - 10-29-2012 What you did was using "for", instead of "if".w |