Frictional Games Forum (read-only)
BUG: game runs across both monitors - Printable Version

+- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Technical Support (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-57.html)
+--- Forum: Technical Support - Penumbra Series (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-22.html)
+---- Forum: Linux - Penumbra (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-25.html)
+---- Thread: BUG: game runs across both monitors (/thread-3018.html)



BUG: game runs across both monitors - Andre - 10-09-2009

I am using dual monitors , (on Nvidia 8800, Ubuntu)
The desktop spans across two monitors.
I need to be able to run the game on only one of them. , or, if you like in 50% width of the desktop, with rendering done in the left part.

you could always enable windowed mode..

FYI: every other program sees the monitors as they are, and maximizes to ONE of them. Taskbar and other gnome panels also respect the border between the monitors.

Also - your game stop the media-buttons from working, (Volume buttons are important..) - you should not need to grab all the keyboard input.

Please help - I would love to test, and purchase it.


RE: BUG: game runs across both monitors - german - 10-19-2009

(10-09-2009, 04:16 PM)Andre Wrote: I am using dual monitors , (on Nvidia 8800, Ubuntu)
The desktop spans across two monitors.
I need to be able to run the game on only one of them. , or, if you like in 50% width of the desktop, with rendering done in the left part.

you could always enable windowed mode..

FYI: every other program sees the monitors as they are, and maximizes to ONE of them. Taskbar and other gnome panels also respect the border between the monitors.

Also - your game stop the media-buttons from working, (Volume buttons are important..) - you should not need to grab all the keyboard input.

Please help - I would love to test, and purchase it.

I had this problem as well, you need to create single-monitor entries in your /etc/X11/xorg.conf. Here is mine that lets me play full screen games at 1024x768 or 1680x1050 on one of my screens (the important bit is the metamodes option under the second "Screen" section):

Code:
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier     "Configured Monitor"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier     "Monitor0"
        VendorName     "Unknown"
        ModelName      "LG W2242"
        HorizSync       30.0 - 83.0
        VertRefresh     56.0 - 75.0
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier     "Default Screen"
        Device         "Configured Video Device"
        Monitor        "Configured Monitor"
        DefaultDepth    24
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier     "Screen0"
        Device         "Device0"
        Monitor        "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth    24
        Option         "TwinView" "1"
        Option         "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "CRT-0"
        Option         "metamodes" "1680x1050,1680x1050; 1680x1050; 1024x768,1024x768; 1024x768"
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth       24
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Module"
        Load           "glx"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "Layout0"
        Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier     "Configured Video Device"
        Driver         "nvidia"
        Option         "NoLogo" "True"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier     "Device0"
        VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
        BoardName      "GeForce 7300 GT"
        Driver  "nvidia"
        Option  "NoLogo"        "True"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
        Option         "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

remember your monitor HorizSync and VertRefresh will probably be different, if they're not already in the file you'll need to look up what they are.


RE: BUG: game runs across both monitors - Andre - 10-27-2009

Thanks for trying to help.
I did not figure out how to correctly change mine, I did end up with one working monitor or both displaying the same output. (below is the working dual-display config) - but the game does not stick to one monitor..

Code:
Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Default Screen"
    Device         "Configured Video Device"
    Monitor        "Configured Monitor"
    DefaultDepth    24
EndSection

Section "Screen"

    # Removed Option "metamodes" "DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
# Removed Option "TwinView" "1"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select +1280+0, DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
# Removed Option "TwinView" "0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select +1280+0, DFP: 1280x1024 +0+0"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "TwinView" "1"
    Option         "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "DFP-1"
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP-0: 1920x1080 +1920+0, DFP-1: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
#    Option         "metamodes" "DFP-0: 1920x1080, 1920x1080; 1920x1080 DFP-1: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"

# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
    Identifier     "Screen1"
    Device         "Device1"
    Monitor        "Monitor1"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "DFP-1"
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection



RE: BUG: game runs across both monitors - Andre - 11-02-2009

well, I just gave it up - when resolution was fine, my mouse movement was limited by the desktop size - Other fullscreen games work better.