Nodes problem - Printable Version +- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum) +-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html) +--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-35.html) +--- Thread: Nodes problem (/thread-5562.html) Pages:
1
2
|
Nodes problem - Gamemakingdude - 11-28-2010 Ok i have nodes in my map and the infected follows some of them. But he stops at some of them I also would like it that he would just follow them without stopping at them for like a period of time. RE: Nodes problem - LoneWolf - 11-29-2010 Have you done scripting for the enemy nodes? eg. AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_1", 1.0f, ""); the 1.0f is how long the enemy waits at the specific node for. Also maybe your nodes may be too far apart ? RE: Nodes problem - Gamemakingdude - 11-29-2010 (11-29-2010, 12:03 AM)LoneWolf Wrote: Have you done scripting for the enemy nodes? eg. Most of them are all close to each other and its 0.0f. i have in mine. RE: Nodes problem - Another problem - Gamemakingdude - 11-29-2010 (11-29-2010, 12:33 AM)Gamemakingdude Wrote:(11-29-2010, 12:03 AM)LoneWolf Wrote: Have you done scripting for the enemy nodes? eg. Another problem i have is that i have a statue, that isn't active in the editor but appearently is active in the game. And it should only go active after i walk through a script area. RE: Nodes problem - Another problem - Chilton - 11-29-2010 (11-29-2010, 03:33 AM)Gamemakingdude Wrote:(11-29-2010, 12:33 AM)Gamemakingdude Wrote:(11-29-2010, 12:03 AM)LoneWolf Wrote: Have you done scripting for the enemy nodes? eg. The best thing you can do is show us the script, i believe; (That part of it) RE: Nodes problem - Another problem - Gamemakingdude - 11-29-2010 PHP Code: void OnStart() RE: Nodes problem - LoneWolf - 11-29-2010 Aha! you only have 1 patrol node ! You need to write down what i said roughly for each node you want so if you have 100 nodes you need 100 lines of the node script. Also you would obviously change the name to node 2 node 3 node 4 etc. AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_1", 1.0f, ""); AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 1.0f, ""); AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_3", 1.0f, ""); EDIT: unless the +i that you have does that, if so then i have no idea whats wrong. maybe you should call the first node = PathNodeArea_1 instead of missing out the 1 ? RE: Nodes problem - Gamemakingdude - 11-29-2010 (11-29-2010, 11:03 AM)LoneWolf Wrote: Aha! you only have 1 patrol node ! You need to write down what i said roughly for each node you want so if you have 100 nodes you need 100 lines of the node script. The first node is for another enemy. RE: Nodes problem - LoneWolf - 11-29-2010 "PathNodeArea_"+i is it not PathNodeArea_1 though? then 2 then 3 etc. Also which ever node you want the enemy to use put its number in, so if it starts on number 12 start with 12 till the ending node. Only thing i can think of. Edit: have you used map view to check that all the nodes are properly working? and maybe the time coudl be changed to 0.1 incase 0 doesnt work right? RE: Nodes problem - Gamemakingdude - 11-29-2010 (11-29-2010, 10:27 PM)LoneWolf Wrote: "PathNodeArea_"+i is it not PathNodeArea_1 though? then 2 then 3 etc. I'll try this. Doesn't work. The nodes are all connected to each other. |