![]() |
Scripting multiple levels help - Printable Version +- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum) +-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html) +--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-35.html) +--- Thread: Scripting multiple levels help (/thread-5996.html) |
Scripting multiple levels help - Equil - 01-01-2011 I couldn't find any other threads about this so the solution to this problem is probably painfully obvious. I already have two maps with working level doors working fine, I can move through both the levels without problems. However, I want the music to change between the two levels, so I made a script for each map. Here is what I have: Map 1: Code: //////////////////////////// Map 2: Code: //////////////////////////// Once I enter Map2, the music stops, but the new music doesn't play. It DOES play if I re-enter Map1, so I tried using different music files and double checking the code, but it seems to be correct. Any help with this is much appreciated. RE: Scripting multiple levels help - xiphirx - 01-01-2011 You might want to stop the first music, then play the second. RE: Scripting multiple levels help - Equil - 01-01-2011 I do have the function StopMusic(5.0, 0); in the OnLeave() section of the first map, which works. The problem is the music not starting on the second map. Do I have the function in the wrong place? RE: Scripting multiple levels help - xiphirx - 01-01-2011 Code: PlayMusic("08_amb.ogg", true, 1.0f, 3, 0, true); You indicated fadeTime in this one... Try removing the fade time. RE: Scripting multiple levels help - Equil - 01-01-2011 Quote:Code: I tried what you said.. no luck. So I tried messing around with it, I loaded the map directly, still no music. However, a debug message does appear saying: Saving check point_auto music: " Maybe there's something wrong with my script? This is the entire I script I have for Map 2: Code: //////////////////////////// RE: Scripting multiple levels help - xiphirx - 01-01-2011 I'm sorry, I haven't started scripting yet so I couldn't tell you... Does it work when you put it in onStart? RE: Scripting multiple levels help - Equil - 01-01-2011 Nope.. still nothing. Can anyone script savvy come in here and help? RE: Scripting multiple levels help - ModManDann - 01-01-2011 In my knowledge the last played music automatically stops if you start a new one. Try removing the stop music function Edit: or try Code: StopMusic(5.0, 10); RE: Scripting multiple levels help - Equil - 01-01-2011 *headdesk* .. I'm really sorry for troubling you guys, turned out to be a small typo problem in my .hps file. It had a ".map" at the end of it's name, working fine now after I removed it. How embarrassing. ![]() Sorry for the trouble, appreciate the all the help anyway, thanks. ![]() RE: Scripting multiple levels help - Frontcannon - 01-01-2011 That's where AddDebugMessage helps you.. you'd have known that your script file didn't work! |