The chaser
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,486
Threads: 76
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation:
113
|
RE: Scripting fatal errors?
(10-28-2012, 11:35 AM)Rapsis Wrote: Here's the error report:
Amnesia.exe caused an EXEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION in module Amnesia.exe at 0023:00540900
Stack trace:
0023:00540900 Amnesia.exe
0023:005EF0B Amnesia.exe
0023:7C34218F MSVCR71.dll, free()+0062 byte(s)
0023:7787E38C ntdll.dll RtllnitUnicodeString()+0356 byte(s)
0023:7787E0F2 ntdll.dll RtlAllocateHeap()+0172 byte(s)
It only started doing it after I added that script. When I tried it a couple of days ago, it did the same, but I fixed it somehow, I think it was magic. Go here and make a thread with all the possible information. It's the CS's technical support.
Here we point out script and mapping issues, not this. I'm sorry but I'm not familiaritzed with black boxes
THE OTHERWORLD (WIP)
Aculy iz dolan.
|
|
10-28-2012, 11:42 AM |
|
Your Computer
SCAN ME!
Posts: 3,456
Threads: 32
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation:
235
|
RE: Scripting fatal errors?
The blackbox is likely caused by an error in the LANG file or similar.
(10-28-2012, 11:42 AM)The chaser Wrote: Go here and make a thread with all the possible information. It's the CS's technical support.
That forum is not for users working on custom stories. It does not belong there, nor should users be making multiple topics on the same issue.
(This post was last modified: 10-28-2012, 12:09 PM by Your Computer.)
|
|
10-28-2012, 12:08 PM |
|
Rapsis
Member
Posts: 69
Threads: 6
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Scripting fatal errors?
(10-28-2012, 12:08 PM)Your Computer Wrote: The blackbox is likely caused by an error in the LANG file or similar.
(10-28-2012, 11:42 AM)The chaser Wrote: Go here and make a thread with all the possible information. It's the CS's technical support.
That forum is not for users working on custom stories. It does not belong there, nor should users be making multiple topics on the same issue. No, it's not the .lang file. I tried removing it completely; Still the same error.
Nevermind, magic fixed it again.
(This post was last modified: 10-28-2012, 12:13 PM by Rapsis.)
|
|
10-28-2012, 12:12 PM |
|
The chaser
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,486
Threads: 76
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation:
113
|
RE: Scripting fatal errors?
(10-28-2012, 12:12 PM)Rapsis Wrote: (10-28-2012, 12:08 PM)Your Computer Wrote: The blackbox is likely caused by an error in the LANG file or similar.
(10-28-2012, 11:42 AM)The chaser Wrote: Go here and make a thread with all the possible information. It's the CS's technical support.
That forum is not for users working on custom stories. It does not belong there, nor should users be making multiple topics on the same issue. No, it's not the .lang file. I tried removing it completely; Still the same error.
Nevermind, magic fixed it again. Magic? Weird thing.
THE OTHERWORLD (WIP)
Aculy iz dolan.
|
|
10-28-2012, 12:24 PM |
|
Rapsis
Member
Posts: 69
Threads: 6
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Scripting fatal errors?
Alright, new thing:
I spawn in Spawnzone1, then I go through a leveldoor, then I come back and I spawn at Spawnzone1 again. Instead, how do I spawn near the level door?
|
|
10-28-2012, 05:14 PM |
|
The chaser
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,486
Threads: 76
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation:
113
|
RE: Scripting fatal errors?
(10-28-2012, 05:14 PM)Rapsis Wrote: Alright, new thing:
I spawn in Spawnzone1, then I go through a leveldoor, then I come back and I spawn at Spawnzone1 again. Instead, how do I spawn near the level door? Make a new player start and call it Spawnzone2. Now click the level door (In the other level!) and put the name "Spawnzone2" in StartPos, in the entity tab.
THE OTHERWORLD (WIP)
Aculy iz dolan.
|
|
10-28-2012, 05:27 PM |
|
Rapsis
Member
Posts: 69
Threads: 6
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Scripting fatal errors?
Thanks a lot!
|
|
10-28-2012, 08:07 PM |
|
Rapsis
Member
Posts: 69
Threads: 6
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Scripting fatal errors?
What's the best way of making a brute/grunt disappear? I thought they disappear after they run out of path nodes, but they don't...
|
|
10-29-2012, 11:28 AM |
|
Rapsis
Member
Posts: 69
Threads: 6
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Scripting fatal errors?
Huzzah! I'm back!
Alright, is there anyway to make an object move from position A to position B, and it must be visible?
|
|
11-08-2012, 01:34 PM |
|
The chaser
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,486
Threads: 76
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation:
113
|
RE: Scripting fatal errors?
(11-08-2012, 01:34 PM)Rapsis Wrote: Huzzah! I'm back!
Alright, is there anyway to make an object move from position A to position B, and it must be visible? What kind of object are we talking about?
If it's a shelf (or the same, a MoveObject) SetMoveObjectState("Entity", 1.0f);
If it's another thing, tell us so we can help
THE OTHERWORLD (WIP)
Aculy iz dolan.
|
|
11-08-2012, 02:11 PM |
|
|