Butykos
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Threads: 4
Joined: May 2013
Reputation:
0
|
Ladder
Hi there,
I want to make a ladder puzzle, like in Justine.
(You know, with the ladder piece)
My script is wrong, but I don't know why, because it's not working...
Please take a look...
void OnStart ()
{
AddUseItemCallback("LadderOnHole", "ladder_piece", "AreaAttachLadder", "UseLadderOnArea", true);
}
// Using ladder item on the hole, activates a ladder entity and ladder area
void UseLadderOnArea(string &in asItem, string &in asEntity)
{
RemoveItem("ladder_piece");
SetPropActiveAndFade("static_ladder", true, 0.5f);
SetEntityActive("LadderArea", true);
PlaySoundAtEntity("attach", "05_attach_ladder", "static_ladder", 0.0f, false);
}
|
|
05-27-2013, 06:53 PM |
|
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
|
RE: Ladder
Everything looks correct. There are 2 things to debug your problem.
1. Check all the names of the entities you are using. Maybe you accidently wrote something wrong.
2. Go to your /maps folder and delete the .map cache. It can prevent changes from happening in your ingame map.
Trying is the first step to success.
|
|
05-28-2013, 09:08 AM |
|
Butykos
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Threads: 4
Joined: May 2013
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Ladder
Thank you, I checked it, everything's correct and I don't have a .cache file... :/
|
|
05-28-2013, 06:36 PM |
|
OriginalUsername
Posting Freak
Posts: 896
Threads: 42
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation:
34
|
RE: Ladder
What's the error message?
|
|
05-28-2013, 07:39 PM |
|
Butykos
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Threads: 4
Joined: May 2013
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Ladder
There's no error message
The game starts, just the ladder doesn't work....
|
|
05-29-2013, 02:24 PM |
|
OriginalUsername
Posting Freak
Posts: 896
Threads: 42
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation:
34
|
RE: Ladder
You mean the climbing part? You'll need an ladder area for that.
|
|
05-29-2013, 02:59 PM |
|