Slanderous
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,606
Threads: 78
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation:
63
|
RE: "AddEffectVoice" blackbox
(07-08-2015, 05:55 PM)Daemian Wrote: Take one line from the original game, one AddEffectVoice call, try it in your mod and if it works fine, start changing the values one by one to what you want until you find the error.
Funny thing is that if I copy paste a AddEffectVoice from the original game, it will work just fine, as it should. Like I thought earlier, it HAS to do something with my full conversion.
Here are resources.cfg of my mod:
EDIT
Yep, it does have something to do with the full conversion itself. As I said earlier, if I copy paste the line from the original game, it will work fine, but whenever I customize it to match my own stuff, it crashes upon entering the ScriptArea that is meant to start the dialogue.
(This post was last modified: 07-08-2015, 06:27 PM by Slanderous.)
|
|
07-08-2015, 06:23 PM |
|
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
|
RE: "AddEffectVoice" blackbox
(07-08-2015, 06:23 PM)Lazzer Wrote: but whenever I customize it to match my own stuff
Which value exactly is causing the crash?
Trying is the first step to success.
|
|
07-08-2015, 09:03 PM |
|
Slanderous
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,606
Threads: 78
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation:
63
|
RE: "AddEffectVoice" blackbox
(07-08-2015, 09:03 PM)FlawlessHappiness Wrote: (07-08-2015, 06:23 PM)Lazzer Wrote: but whenever I customize it to match my own stuff
Which value exactly is causing the crash?
The whole thing basically
AddEffectVoice("placeholder", "", "Voices", "CH02L03_Richards01", true, "Area_Focus", 5, 10);
Even if I remove the area, or the voice placeholder and simply leave only 1 value it will still crash, the whole function crashes it.
(This post was last modified: 07-08-2015, 09:13 PM by Slanderous.)
|
|
07-08-2015, 09:11 PM |
|
Daemian
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,129
Threads: 42
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation:
49
|
RE: "AddEffectVoice" blackbox
To make sure your resources.cfg it's correct, duplicate the original from Amnesia and add the directories custom stories and ObsessedByCruelty.
<Directory Path="/ObsessedByCruelty" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/Custom Stories" AddSubDirs="true" />
You just need one for your mod.
Now with your Effect Voice problem, change one value at a time until the wrong one cries.
|
|
07-08-2015, 09:14 PM |
|
Slanderous
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,606
Threads: 78
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation:
63
|
RE: "AddEffectVoice" blackbox
(07-08-2015, 09:14 PM)Daemian Wrote: To make sure your resources.cfg it's correct, duplicate the original from Amnesia and add the directories custom stories and ObsessedByCruelty.
<Directory Path="/ObsessedByCruelty" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/Custom Stories" AddSubDirs="true" />
You just need one for your mod.
Now with your Effect Voice problem, change one value at a time until the wrong one cries.
I've kept changing the values, and when I removed the asTextCat (which was "Voices") it didn't crash, however since the category was removed, the entry couldn't been shown. So it has to be something wrong either with the .lang file itself, or the full conversion base I have.
The resources.cfg now looks like this:
Lang (spoilerish stuff removed):
|
|
07-08-2015, 09:50 PM |
|
DnALANGE
Banned
Posts: 1,549
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
|
RE: "AddEffectVoice" blackbox
You are having WAY too many > < Laz so much emptyness
Here is a example how it should look like;
-
<CATEGORY Name="Voice"> <Entry Name="00_Gameissaved">"Game saved"</Entry> <Entry Name="00_PhoneMessage">"Phone message"</Entry> /////Drive Car Map///// <Entry Name="DriveCar_StartVoice_1">I haven't gotten a decent sleep in months...</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_StartVoice_2">Every night I toss and turn and I keep going back to that place...</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_StartVoice_3">That horrible place...</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_StartVoice_4">I can feel it calling me...</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_StartVoice_5">I'm going there and I'm going to deal with this once and for all!</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_1">What the hell?!</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_2">I definatly can't keep going this way, I should find a way around.</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_3">I Shouldn't go that way.</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_4">This place is huge, but I should be able to find a way trough.</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_5">Someone's been this way before...</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_6"> I think I saw an opening in the fence on 1 of the buildings</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_7">That lever could come in handy, I better take it with me.</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_8">If I go looking for help, I should take my bag out of the car...</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_9">Now that I have my backpack with me, I have some medkits and some medicine.</Entry> <Entry Name="DriveCar_9_1">Too bad I forgot to bring a flashlight, the sun is going down very soon.</Entry> </CATEGORY>
Btw...
<Directory Path="/ObsessedByCruelty" AddSubDirs="true" />
Is enough!
You do NOT need all the oterh like Entity \ static \ Billboards..
Only the one i pasted is enougt try it out.
PUT IT ON TOP!!! so it should be :
Copy and past, it will work.
<Resources> <Directory Path="/ObsessedByCruelty" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/_temp" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/textures" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/gui" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/static_objects" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/sounds" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/shaders" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/lights" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/billboards" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/entities" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/viewer" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/particles" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/music" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/textures" AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/misc" AddSubDirs="true" />AddSubDirs="true" /> <Directory Path="/Custom Stories" AddSubDirs="true" /> </Resources>
(This post was last modified: 07-08-2015, 11:55 PM by DnALANGE.)
|
|
07-08-2015, 11:46 PM |
|
Slanderous
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,606
Threads: 78
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation:
63
|
RE: "AddEffectVoice" blackbox
No, dude - my .lang file is full of stuff I just posted my voices category as an example, and removed the rest of the text. Anyways, i'll see with the resources thing
EDIT
Allright, I made the change to the resources as you suggested, Lange, and it sitll does not work. I'm running out of ideas how to fix this.
(This post was last modified: 07-09-2015, 10:45 AM by Slanderous.)
|
|
07-09-2015, 01:22 AM |
|
Slanderous
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,606
Threads: 78
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation:
63
|
RE: "AddEffectVoice" blackbox
Bumping
|
|
07-11-2015, 08:12 PM |
|
|