Greven
Member
Posts: 106
Threads: 13
Joined: May 2011
Reputation:
3
|
Setting an area active [SOLVED]
Ok so i wanna set an area active with another area which activates a grunt.
Meaning you walk in to one area and that activates a grunt and another area which you will walk into which will set of another grunt, but i dont know what kind of coding i should do to make the area active. Help plz :3
[WIP] Recidivus
(This post was last modified: 05-09-2011, 08:59 PM by Greven.)
|
|
05-09-2011, 08:02 PM |
|
Khyrpa
Senior Member
Posts: 638
Threads: 10
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation:
24
|
RE: Setting an area active
Areas can be done active just like entities:
SetEntityActive(string& asName, bool abActive);
string &in asName = "nameofyourareahere" and bool is true = active false = unactive
So you can put the collide callback in the OnStart part
OR
you could just keep the areas active and when u want the collide to happen.. just add the collide callback in the function that would activate the areas or smthing
(This post was last modified: 05-09-2011, 08:14 PM by Khyrpa.)
|
|
05-09-2011, 08:12 PM |
|
Roenlond
Senior Member
Posts: 331
Threads: 3
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Setting an area active
void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ActivateMonster_Area", "ActivateMonster", true, 1); //Callback for first function
}
void ActivateMonster(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
{
SetEntityActive("Monster_1", true); //Activates first monster
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ActivateMonster_2_Area", "ActivateMonster_2", true, 1); //Adds callback for the second monster
}
void ActivateMonster_2(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
{
SetEntityActive("Monster_2", true); //Activates second monster
}
That SHOULD work, although I haven't tested it in-game so I might have made mistakes.
Alternatively, you could probably do something like this:
void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ActivateMonster_Area", "ActivateMonster", true, 1); //Callback for first function
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ActivateMonster_2_Area", "ActivateMonster_2", true, 1); //Adds callback for the second monster
}
void ActivateMonster(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
{
SetEntityActive("Monster_1", true); //Activates first monster
SetEntityActive("ActivateMonster_2_Area", true); //Activates the area that activates monster 2, it will need to be inactive from start.
}
void ActivateMonster_2(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
{
SetEntityActive("Monster_2", true); //Activates second monster
}
|
|
05-09-2011, 08:12 PM |
|
Khyrpa
Senior Member
Posts: 638
Threads: 10
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation:
24
|
RE: Setting an area active
whoa you did the whole scripts
|
|
05-09-2011, 08:16 PM |
|
Roenlond
Senior Member
Posts: 331
Threads: 3
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Setting an area active
I consider it easier to learn with examples No meaning telling someone what to do, if you don't show them how to do it.
|
|
05-09-2011, 08:30 PM |
|
Greven
Member
Posts: 106
Threads: 13
Joined: May 2011
Reputation:
3
|
RE: Setting an area active
God dammit, you did such nice explanations and I still got it wrong... Ok so my area's are called Death_1 And Death_2.
Now this is the scripting:
void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "Death_1", "CollideActiveGrunt", true,1);
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "Death_2", "CollideActiveBrute", true,1);
}
void CollideActiveGrunt(string &in asEntity)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_grunt_2", true);
SetEntityActive("Death_2", true);
}
void CollideActiveBrute(string &in asEntity)
{
SetEntityActive ("servant_brute_1", true);
}
But it doesnt work spot the problem?
[WIP] Recidivus
(This post was last modified: 05-09-2011, 08:45 PM by Greven.)
|
|
05-09-2011, 08:44 PM |
|
Khyrpa
Senior Member
Posts: 638
Threads: 10
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation:
24
|
RE: Setting an area active
change (string &in asEntity) BOTH OF THEM
TO:
(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
|
|
05-09-2011, 08:46 PM |
|
Kyle
Posting Freak
Posts: 911
Threads: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation:
7
|
RE: Setting an area active
@Greven,
What is the error report?
If there is none and it is just straight-up broken, then i don't know, maybe the space inbetween "SetEntityActive" and "("servant_brute_1", true);" on the second to last line? I don't think it should be there... :/
|
|
05-09-2011, 08:47 PM |
|
Greven
Member
Posts: 106
Threads: 13
Joined: May 2011
Reputation:
3
|
RE: Setting an area active
(05-09-2011, 08:46 PM)Khyrpa Wrote: change (string &in asEntity) BOTH OF THEM
TO:
(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
Cheers to you sir!
@kyle,
problem solved :3 Mister Khyrpa was too fast
[WIP] Recidivus
(This post was last modified: 05-09-2011, 08:53 PM by Greven.)
|
|
05-09-2011, 08:51 PM |
|
Kyle
Posting Freak
Posts: 911
Threads: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation:
7
|
RE: Setting an area active [SOLVED]
Hot damn! XD
|
|
05-09-2011, 09:11 PM |
|
|