Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Script Help Loading Screen text
teddan50 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Loading Screen text

Hello,

I wondered if it is possible to have different loading screen texts for different doors in a map?

What I mean by that is if you have a map with 2 different level doors, can you make it so when you go through door1 loadscreen1 appears, and when you go through door2 loadscreen2 appears.
12-15-2011, 01:48 AM
Find
palistov Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,208
Threads: 67
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 57
#2
RE: Loading Screen text

Yes. I've done it before in a test map. Use a local variable to track which door the player used. Then use that information to select which loading text to use. Here's an simple example of the script you'd probably use.


PHP Code: (Select All)
void OnStart()
{
    
SetLocalVarInt("doorUsed"0);
    
SetEntityPlayerInteractCallback("door_1""doorInteract"false);
    
SetEntityPlayerInteractCallback("door_1""doorInteract"false);
}

void doorInteract(string &in entityName)
{
    if(
entityName == "door_1"SetLocalVarInt("doorUsed"1);
    if(
entityName == "door_2"SetLocalVarInt("doorUsed"2);
}
void OnLeave()
{
    switch(
GetLocalVarInt("doorUsed"))    
    {
        case 
1:
            
SetupLoadScreen("loadTextCat""loadTextEntry_1"0"img1.jpg");
        break;
        case 
2:
            
SetupLoadScreen("loadTextCat""loadTextEntry_2"0"img2.jpg");
        break;
    }


(This post was last modified: 12-15-2011, 09:04 AM by palistov.)
12-15-2011, 09:02 AM
Find
teddan50 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Loading Screen text

(12-15-2011, 09:02 AM)palistov Wrote: Yes. I've done it before in a test map. Use a local variable to track which door the player used. Then use that information to select which loading text to use. Here's an simple example of the script you'd probably use.


PHP Code: (Select All)
void OnStart() 

SetLocalVarInt("doorUsed"0); 
SetEntityPlayerInteractCallback("door_1""doorInteract"false); 
SetEntityPlayerInteractCallback("door_1""doorInteract"false); 


void doorInteract(string &in entityName

if(
entityName == "door_1"SetLocalVarInt("doorUsed"1); 
if(
entityName == "door_2"SetLocalVarInt("doorUsed"2); 

void OnLeave() 

switch(
GetLocalVarInt("doorUsed")) 

case 
1
SetupLoadScreen("loadTextCat""loadTextEntry_1"0"img1.jpg"); 
break; 
case 
2
SetupLoadScreen("loadTextCat""loadTextEntry_2"0"img2.jpg"); 
break; 




Thank you! That makes sence...
12-15-2011, 10:55 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)