Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
"if" scripting
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
#1
Question  "if" scripting

I have a problem with the if scripting...
My idea is that a room is patroled by a monster, but to keep the monstermusic from being played all the time, the monster only spawns when you touch the door. Then after a few minutes it goes inactive again because it is has no more pathnodes.

Now, when you pick up a note that says you have to go to the other side of the patroled room, the monster will be gone.

Here is my script:
void OnStart()
{
SetEntityPlayerInteractCallback("door_teacher1", "OnInteract1", false);

}


void OnInteract1(string &in asEntity)
{
if(HasItem("note3") == true)
{

}
else

SetEntityActive("monster_teacher1", true);
AddEnemyPatrolNode("monster_teacher1", "PathNodeArea_1", 1, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("monster_teacher1", "PathNodeArea_2", 1, "");
}

The problem is that the monster spawns even though i've got the note

Trying is the first step to success.
03-15-2012, 06:47 PM
Find
ClayPigeon Offline
Member

Posts: 214
Threads: 13
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 8
#2
RE: "if" scripting

Try this:

if(HasItem("note3") == true)
{
SetEntityActive("monster_teacher1", false);
}
03-15-2012, 06:56 PM
Find
SilentStriker Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 950
Threads: 26
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 43
#3
RE: "if" scripting

More like

if(HasItem("note3"))

because the == true makes it if true then true

03-15-2012, 07:04 PM
Find
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
#4
RE: "if" scripting

Nope still didnt... work...
I guess the script is setup so no matter what, it will run the script beneath "else" because the upper { and the lover } is connected. Then if i has the note it will first set the monster inactive, then set it active... i might try to do this with an area instead because the door will be buggy...
I guess i can just make the area go inactive then?

Trying is the first step to success.
03-15-2012, 07:12 PM
Find
SilentStriker Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 950
Threads: 26
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 43
#5
RE: "if" scripting

Does it give you errors or is it just not working?

03-15-2012, 07:14 PM
Find
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,456
Threads: 32
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 235
#6
RE: "if" scripting

If it always yields to else, then it is safe to conclude that HasItem cannot be used to determine whether the player has a specific note.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
03-15-2012, 07:21 PM
Website Find
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
#7
RE: "if" scripting

It works fine except the monster is still there

Trying is the first step to success.
03-15-2012, 07:24 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)