str4wberrypanic
Member
Posts: 241
Threads: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation:
8
|
HELP Light and entities
well, i'm having a big problem with that. how can i extend the radius of the entities lights? ( like torches and candles )
i want the player to use the tinderbox in the entity ( unlit ) and it light a bigger radius than the standard.
sorry for any english mistake, thanks.
|
|
07-10-2012, 01:11 AM |
|
Obliviator27
Posting Freak
Posts: 792
Threads: 10
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation:
66
|
RE: HELP Light and entities
What you want to do is create a pointlight of desired radius, and set it's properties to 0, 0, 0, 0.
Then, select the lamp entity.
Go into the entity tab.
Put the name of the pointlight in the "ConnectedLight" box.
And then you're done.
The pointlight will then inherit the light values of the light attached to the entity.
|
|
07-10-2012, 01:20 AM |
|
str4wberrypanic
Member
Posts: 241
Threads: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation:
8
|
RE: HELP Light and entities
(07-10-2012, 01:20 AM)Obliviator27 Wrote: What you want to do is create a pointlight of desired radius, and set it's properties to 0, 0, 0, 0.
Then, select the lamp entity.
Go into the entity tab.
Put the name of the pointlight in the "ConnectedLight" box.
And then you're done.
The pointlight will then inherit the light values of the light attached to the entity.
0, 0, 0, 0? you refer to general, point or flicker?
and should i set the pointlight unactive, since i want the player to lit the entity?
|
|
07-10-2012, 01:39 AM |
|
Streetboat
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,099
Threads: 40
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation:
56
|
RE: HELP Light and entities
You want to change the initial color of the light to 0, 0, 0, 0. If you want it to be brighter or reach farther, you can change the radius of said light. Once you connect the two, make sure you change the 'ConnectedAmount' to 0.8 or 0.7, if you leave it at '1' it will look odd.
|
|
07-10-2012, 02:14 AM |
|
str4wberrypanic
Member
Posts: 241
Threads: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation:
8
|
RE: HELP Light and entities
(07-10-2012, 02:14 AM)Streetboat Wrote: You want to change the initial color of the light to 0, 0, 0, 0. If you want it to be brighter or reach farther, you can change the radius of said light. Once you connect the two, make sure you change the 'ConnectedAmount' to 0.8 or 0.7, if you leave it at '1' it will look odd.
thank you, it's working now. =)
|
|
07-10-2012, 02:35 AM |
|
|