FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
Custom Sound & Switch Script
I'm working on a Full Conversion.
Custom Sounds:
Switch Script
Spoiler below!
I tried a Switch script that looks like this:
if(asTimer == "PlayerAh")
{
int AhVariable = RandInt(1, 2)
switch(AhVariable)
{
case 1:
PlaySoundAtEntity("Aaaah1", "player_react_guardian1.snt", "Player", 0, false);
AddTimer("PlayerAh", RandInt(10, 20), "Ambience");
break;
case 2:
PlaySoundAtEntity("Aaaah2", "player_react_guardian2.snt", "Player", 0, false);
AddTimer("PlayerAh", RandInt(10, 20), "Ambience");
break;
}
}
(It's in the middle of a timer, that's why there is no "void" in the start, and it starts with an if-statement)
When I start my Full Conversion it says that it expects a ; at the bold text. That's right where the switch-line is.
Any help on this?
Trying is the first step to success.
04-23-2013, 08:12 PM
Tomato Cat
Senior Member
Posts: 287
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation:
20
RE: Custom Sound & Switch Script
nvm, that's not the problem.
int AhVariable = RandInt ( 1 , 2 )
Try putting a semicolon there.
RAISE YOUR DONGERS ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノ
(This post was last modified: 04-23-2013, 08:35 PM by Tomato Cat .)
04-23-2013, 08:25 PM
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
RE: Custom Sound & Switch Script
I don't see how this:
int AhVariable = RandInt(1, 2)
is different from this:
int rand = RandInt(10,20);
except for the semicolon at the end.
Trying is the first step to success.
04-23-2013, 08:33 PM
Tomato Cat
Senior Member
Posts: 287
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation:
20
RE: Custom Sound & Switch Script
(04-23-2013, 08:33 PM) BeeKayK Wrote: I don't see how this:
int AhVariable = RandInt(1, 2)
is different from this:
int rand = RandInt(10,20);
except for the semicolon at the end.
Variable declarations don't need a semicolon?
RAISE YOUR DONGERS ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノ
04-23-2013, 08:38 PM
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
RE: Custom Sound & Switch Script
(04-23-2013, 08:25 PM) Mr Credits Wrote: nvm, that's not the problem.
int AhVariable = RandInt ( 1 , 2 )
Try putting a semicolon there.
I tried putting a semicolon there. The map loads, but the sound does not play... Maybe I should just stick with a timer.
Trying is the first step to success.
04-23-2013, 08:42 PM
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
RE: Custom Sound & Switch Script
Bump, because the sound problem is still a problem
Trying is the first step to success.
04-24-2013, 04:46 PM
Adrianis
Senior Member
Posts: 620
Threads: 6
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation:
27
RE: Custom Sound & Switch Script
2 threads for this problem is a bad idea....
Are you sure the sounds work outside of this switch...case statement?
Try playing them when the map loads, so that you know the problem is with the code not the sounds themselves
04-24-2013, 05:07 PM
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
RE: Custom Sound & Switch Script
I only created one thread. I found out i didn't just have a switch problem but also a sound problem
The sound problem is not in the switch problem.
you see the sound problem in my first post
Trying is the first step to success.
04-24-2013, 05:24 PM
Adrianis
Senior Member
Posts: 620
Threads: 6
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation:
27
RE: Custom Sound & Switch Script
Oh sorry, it's just that you also posted about a problem with the script you were having in the thread over in the dev articles subforum.
Try playing the sound files with the PlayMusic function, as that doesn't require the .snt, that might help narrow down the cause of the issue
04-24-2013, 06:11 PM
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
RE: Custom Sound & Switch Script
Ok so that works... It's the .snt file then..
EDIT: Ok i made it work.. I don't know what i did but i just tweaked some of the properties.
NOw it's like this:
<SOUNDENTITY>
<SOUNDS>
<Main>
<Sound File="breath_loop1" />
</Main>
</SOUNDS>
<PROPERTIES Volume="1" MinDistance="1" MaxDistance="10" Random="1" Interval="0" FadeEnd="False" FadeStart="False" Stream="False" Loop="True" Use3D="False" Blockable="False" BlockVolumeMul="0.7" Priority="0" />
</SOUNDENTITY>
Trying is the first step to success.
04-24-2013, 06:50 PM