Bonehead
Member
Posts: 50
Threads: 12
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation:
1
|
Spawning a monster with a script area...
A friend and I (Kiandra) Cannot seem to get this working. We've both been poking at it for a while and just can't get it to work. Here is the script..
void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_brute", "brutepatrol", true, 1);
}
void OnEnter()
{
}
void OnLeave()
{
}
void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_22", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_18", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_6", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_19", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_25", 0, "");
}
It causes no errors whatsoever. Just nothing happens in game.. Anyone know why?
|
|
06-17-2013, 12:50 AM |
|
ExpectedIdentifier
Member
Posts: 234
Threads: 10
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation:
11
|
RE: Spawning a monster with a script area...
(06-17-2013, 12:50 AM)Bonehead Wrote: A friend and I (Kiandra) Cannot seem to get this working. We've both been poking at it for a while and just can't get it to work. Here is the script..
void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_brute", "brutepatrol", true, 1);
}
void OnEnter()
{
}
void OnLeave()
{
}
void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_22", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_18", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_6", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_19", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_25", 0, "");
}
It causes no errors whatsoever. Just nothing happens in game.. Anyone know why?
You're missing int alState.
|
|
06-17-2013, 01:12 AM |
|
Bonehead
Member
Posts: 50
Threads: 12
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation:
1
|
RE: Spawning a monster with a script area...
(06-17-2013, 01:12 AM)sonataarctica Wrote: (06-17-2013, 12:50 AM)Bonehead Wrote: A friend and I (Kiandra) Cannot seem to get this working. We've both been poking at it for a while and just can't get it to work. Here is the script..
void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_brute", "brutepatrol", true, 1);
}
void OnEnter()
{
}
void OnLeave()
{
}
void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_22", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_18", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_6", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_19", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_25", 0, "");
}
It causes no errors whatsoever. Just nothing happens in game.. Anyone know why?
You're missing int alState.
Added that in. Friend of mine sent me her version of the script. Our scripts are EXACTLY the same. Yet hers works and mine does not. I don't get it...
|
|
06-17-2013, 01:39 AM |
|
PutraenusAlivius
Posting Freak
Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation:
119
|
RE: Spawning a monster with a script area...
(06-17-2013, 01:39 AM)Bonehead Wrote: (06-17-2013, 01:12 AM)sonataarctica Wrote: (06-17-2013, 12:50 AM)Bonehead Wrote: A friend and I (Kiandra) Cannot seem to get this working. We've both been poking at it for a while and just can't get it to work. Here is the script..
void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_brute", "brutepatrol", true, 1);
}
void OnEnter()
{
}
void OnLeave()
{
}
void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_22", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_18", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_6", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_19", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_25", 0, "");
}
It causes no errors whatsoever. Just nothing happens in game.. Anyone know why?
You're missing int alState.
Added that in. Friend of mine sent me her version of the script. Our scripts are EXACTLY the same. Yet hers works and mine does not. I don't get it...
Well, that's odd.
"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
|
|
06-17-2013, 01:54 AM |
|
ExpectedIdentifier
Member
Posts: 234
Threads: 10
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation:
11
|
RE: Spawning a monster with a script area...
(06-17-2013, 01:39 AM)Bonehead Wrote: (06-17-2013, 01:12 AM)sonataarctica Wrote: (06-17-2013, 12:50 AM)Bonehead Wrote: A friend and I (Kiandra) Cannot seem to get this working. We've both been poking at it for a while and just can't get it to work. Here is the script..
void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_brute", "brutepatrol", true, 1);
}
void OnEnter()
{
}
void OnLeave()
{
}
void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_22", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_18", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_6", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_19", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_25", 0, "");
}
It causes no errors whatsoever. Just nothing happens in game.. Anyone know why?
You're missing int alState.
Added that in. Friend of mine sent me her version of the script. Our scripts are EXACTLY the same. Yet hers works and mine does not. I don't get it...
Check that the script area is called exactly the same thing in the level editor as it is in the .hps file.
|
|
06-17-2013, 03:07 AM |
|
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
|
RE: Spawning a monster with a script area...
You do have a monster in your map right? You need to place a monster in your map, make it inactive, to be able to "spawn" it. It's not spawning from thin air.
Trying is the first step to success.
|
|
06-17-2013, 10:36 AM |
|
|