Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Early Access Issue (HELP)
Draegast Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 37
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 10 Years, 5 Months, 3 Weeks ago Early Access Issue (HELP)

Hey Guys,

I'm kind of in a frantic rush as I don't have much time before release. I was wondering if anyone else here with early access has this issue and could help me troubleshoot as I wait for frictional to get back to me.

http://imgur.com/OnAAFtm

basically that totally closes my game.

thanks,
(This post was last modified: 09-07-2013, 04:44 PM by plutomaniac.)
09-06-2013, 11:27 PM
Find
maarten12100 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 447
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 4
#2
Solved: 10 Years, 5 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

Seems like a memory allocation error to me.
Are your Vram and normal ram OK?
If so I would say that you'd be best of to move the folder to the root directory on a different computer and try again.

Wish I had early access Tongue
09-06-2013, 11:29 PM
Find
Draegast Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 37
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 10 Years, 5 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

ram and vram seem fine no issues with anything hardware related.
(This post was last modified: 09-07-2013, 04:45 PM by plutomaniac.)
09-06-2013, 11:37 PM
Find
samueljustice00 Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 193
Threads: 2
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 48
#4
Solved: 10 Years, 5 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

Please copy the crash dump and paste here

Audio Lead - Frictional Games
09-06-2013, 11:42 PM
Find
Draegast Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 37
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
#5
Solved: 10 Years, 5 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0Bz2gWupT...sp=sharing

Things I've done already.

Disabled Firewall
Complete reinstall (twice)
Simple logg out of steam and relogg
verify integrity of cache
Comp restart

With my simple understanding at troubleshooting thats where it ends. I'm now lost lol
(This post was last modified: 09-07-2013, 04:46 PM by plutomaniac.)
09-06-2013, 11:47 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#6
Solved: 10 Years, 5 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

Normally we ask for the HPL.log file but I'm not sure about this time since the game is not out yet. Check the file HPL.log which can be found under Documens. It might help you pinpoint the problem.
(This post was last modified: 09-07-2013, 04:47 PM by plutomaniac.)
09-07-2013, 12:26 AM
Find
bluel0bster Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Threads: 11
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 19
#7
Solved: 10 Years, 5 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP) - JENS TAKE A LOOK

Tried making sure all your drivers are up to date?
09-07-2013, 02:49 AM
Find
Draegast Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 37
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
#8
Solved: 10 Years, 5 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP) - JENS TAKE A LOOK

Done and actually my graphics were not. Regardless it didn't solve the problem, thank you however.
(This post was last modified: 09-07-2013, 04:47 PM by plutomaniac.)
09-07-2013, 03:21 AM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#9
Solved: 10 Years, 5 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP) - JENS TAKE A LOOK

Possibly open the control panel for the graphics card and reset all the settings and see if that helps.
09-07-2013, 03:05 PM
Website Find
DavidS Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 248
Threads: 4
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 32
#10
Solved: 10 Years, 5 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP) - JENS TAKE A LOOK

This is a loooong shot but: Are you using 2 graphic cards (onboard and other) or a graphic card with a non-up to date OpenGL/ no OpenGL support? If the first, right click on the .exe and change the preferred graphic card to the other one. I have this issue with a couple of games, where my comp things it is funny to use the integrated card. (especially Tera, where I couldn`t even switch cards normally, but had to download a subtool that disables selection locks...why so ever...)

/////////////////////////////////////
09-07-2013, 03:23 PM
Website Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)