Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Requiem: level 10 "Closure"
ninevoltz Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Threads: 3
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 5 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago Requiem: level 10 "Closure"

I'm up to level 10 in Requiem and I've found that it is unplayable. The framerate is so slow that I can't even do anything. I tried turning down all of the graphics settings and the screen resolution. Is there any way to fix this? Here's my system:

Pentium 4 2.4 GHz
2 GB RAM
nVidia GeForce 7600 GT AGP
Intel i810 chipset
Fedora 8 with the 173.14.05 nVidia drivers

I also have a media center PC that I have not been able to play any Penumbra games on at all, even though it meets the minimum system requirements, the framerate is too slow:

Via 1 GHz Eden
512 MB RAM
nVidia GeForce 5200FX PCI
Fedora 7

Penumbra is a great game, but I think you should revise your minimum system requirements.
12-26-2008, 04:11 PM
Find
ninevoltz Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Threads: 3
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
#2
Solved: 5 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Requiem: level 10 "Closure"

I've tried everything, I tried loading a new game directly into level 9, I turned all of the graphics settings to their lowest or off. Still only getting about 1 FPS or less. Any other troubleshooting tips, I really don't think it's my computer, because I can play Bioshock and Half Life 2 on it just fine. It has to be a problem with Penumbra. I was playing all of the levels fine until I got to level 9. I applied the 1.01 patch using Wine to extract the files. This didn't help either.
(This post was last modified: 12-27-2008, 06:28 PM by Axx83.)
12-27-2008, 05:49 PM
Find
Linux.Blue Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 615
Threads: 30
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 5 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Requiem: level 10 "Closure"

this is a common issue with level 9 (whether it's Linux's version, or both, or all three for that matter). It starts a little slow and jerky but picks up great in almost no time.
12-27-2008, 10:37 PM
Find
ninevoltz Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Threads: 3
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
#4
Solved: 5 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Requiem: level 10 "Closure"

I'm not seeing any speed-up further into the level at all. It took me almost five minutes just to cross the electrified water in the hall by the vending machine. It's more like playing chess than a video game. Every move takes 2 seconds or more. The HPL log now says: Medium framerate: 3.132504

I hate when game companies lie about the minimum system specs just to prevent lost sales. THIS LEVEL IS UNPLAYABLE. I bet it would still be unplayable on an overclocked Cray super computer with quad SLI!

Good thing it only cost me 9 bucks.
12-28-2008, 04:43 PM
Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#5
Solved: 5 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Requiem: level 10 "Closure"

hmm.... OK.. it runs like crap on my Athlon 2100+ w/ an nvidia 6200 (256MB) as well.. Sad but runs fine my my mac pro 2Ghz.

it seems to be only affecting certain hardware combinations. as one of the developers has an athlon 2000+ w/ a 6800 (128MB) and it works fine. I'm poking around the code and level data to see if I can find any speed improvements.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
01-14-2009, 05:40 PM
Website Find
Eric5h5 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
#6
Solved: 5 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Requiem: level 10 "Closure"

I'm having the same problem...this is with a 2.5GHz G5 on OS X. The previous levels ran pretty well, but the last level is 20X slower--like 1 or 2 fps. I normally run with almost all settings on high or turned on, so I tried setting everything to the minimum and ran it at 640x480, but it made no difference whatsoever. So I don't think it's graphics-related.

--Eric
02-01-2009, 09:23 AM
Find
Nemoder Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
#7
Solved: 5 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Requiem: level 10 "Closure"

Same problem here. Overture and Black Plague ran fine, and Requim was playable up until the "Closure" level started and it became completely unplayable even on low graphic settings.

My system:
AMD64 X2 4000
4 GB RAM
nVidia GeForce 8600 GTS
Debian-Testing with 180.51 nVidia drivers
04-29-2009, 07:43 AM
Find
Vasator Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 1
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
#8
Solved: 5 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Requiem: level 10 "Closure"

Same issue here. Game ran flawless until Closure

System Specs:

Gigabyte GA-MA69VM-S2 Motherboard
AMD64 4000+ @ 2.2Ghz
8GB DDR2 800Mhz
NvidiaGeForce 9500GT 1GB GDDR2(GV-N95TOC-1Gl)
LG Flatron W2252TQ 22"
Saitek Eclipse K/B - Kensington Expert Mouse
80GB + 1TB WD (SATA2)
XP 64-bit / Ubuntu 10.04
Utilizing NVIDIA Accellerated Video Driver 173
11-07-2010, 03:26 AM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#9
Solved: 5 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Requiem: level 10 "Closure"

Reload the last save from the level before and play from there to reload closure fresh.
11-08-2010, 07:10 AM
Website Find
Vasator Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 1
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
#10
Solved: 5 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Requiem: level 10 "Closure"

Reloading from previous save does nothing. I have attempted this with several different saves.
11-08-2010, 10:55 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)