Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Script Help MovePlayerHeadPos
Spazatron Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 33
Threads: 17
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 2
#1
MovePlayerHeadPos

I'm using MovePlayerHeadPos in my script to create some camera panning effects, and it looks great. But I don't know how to reset the player's head so it's back to the normal position.
05-10-2014, 07:52 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#2
RE: MovePlayerHeadPos

Use the script again, and set all values to 1.

PHP Code: (Select All)
MovePlayerHeadPos(111 speedslowdown); 

05-10-2014, 08:12 PM
Find
Spazatron Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 33
Threads: 17
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 2
#3
RE: MovePlayerHeadPos

(05-10-2014, 08:12 PM)Mudbill Wrote: Use the script again, and set all values to 1.

PHP Code: (Select All)
MovePlayerHeadPos(111 speedslowdown); 
Thanks a lot. Smile
05-10-2014, 08:24 PM
Find
GeneralCAL Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Threads: 3
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#4
RE: MovePlayerHeadPos

(05-10-2014, 08:24 PM)NickD Wrote:
(05-10-2014, 08:12 PM)Mudbill Wrote: Use the script again, and set all values to 1.

PHP Code: (Select All)
MovePlayerHeadPos(111 speedslowdown); 
Thanks a lot. Smile

What was the script for the camera panning (in case I use that myself)
07-05-2014, 06:23 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#5
RE: MovePlayerHeadPos

It's the same one, just with different values for 1, 1, 1 (X, Y and Z co-ordinates).

07-05-2014, 07:08 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)