Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Help| How can I disable activated Entity?
TiManGames Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 517
Threads: 25
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 11
#1
Help| How can I disable activated Entity?

Let's say I activated entity by using EntitySetActive.

How do I disable it again? (Make the entity disappear?)

This forum is dead
(This post was last modified: 10-05-2015, 12:12 AM by TiManGames.)
10-05-2015, 12:12 AM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#2
RE: Help| How can I disable activated Entity?

Use the same function with false as the argument? Unless something changed in this regard, it should still be SetEntityActive("Name", false);

(This post was last modified: 10-05-2015, 01:59 AM by Mudbill.)
10-05-2015, 01:58 AM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#3
RE: Help| How can I disable activated Entity?

(10-05-2015, 01:58 AM)Mudbill Wrote: Use the same function with false as the argument? Unless something changed in this regard, it should still be SetEntityActive("Name", false);

Correct, but since we are using HPL3, we need to use the updated syntax, which is:
PHP Code: (Select All)
Entity_SetActive("<entity>"false); 

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
10-05-2015, 02:55 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)