Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Scripting with if-clauses
lemonpotatoe Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Threads: 2
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Scripting with if-clauses

Hey everyone,

I'm completely new to scripting, which makes me a total noob.

However, currently I'm stuck on a idea and I hope you can help me out.

Here's what I wanna do:

The player enters a room in which he can find the lantern. Once he has picked up the lantern and comes near the door, he walks into a script area which makes the door slam closed.

The lantern item is called "lantern", the area is called "lanternarea", the door is called "lanternarea_door".

Here's what I worked out so far:

void OnEnter()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "lanternarea", "func_lanternarea", true, 1);
}

void func_lanternarea(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
{
if(HasItem("lantern")==true)
{
SetSwingDoorClosed("lanternarea_door", true, true);
PlaySoundAtEntity("", "react_breath_slow.snt", "Player", 0, false);
PlaySoundAtEntity("", "react_scare", "Player", 0, false);
PlaySoundAtEntity("", "close_door.snt", "Player", 0, false);
GiveSanityDamage(5.0f, true);
}
}
The map starts without any error messages, but when I walk into the area nothing happens.
Where exactly did I go wrong?

I hope someone can help me out. Smile

Cheers
07-18-2011, 02:50 AM
Find
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Threads: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
#2
RE: Scripting with if-clauses

if statement checks something if it's true or not. So you don't need to check twice if it's true or not with HasItem("lantern")==true

if(HasItem("lantern")) is enough. Again, you can try with deleting if line and see if the code actually works and nothing works with it, then try with if and pick up the lantern to see if it works.

07-18-2011, 03:01 AM
Website Find
lemonpotatoe Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Threads: 2
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Scripting with if-clauses

Thanks for your reply.

I removed the if-line and it worked perfectly. But once I added the if line it again didn't work.

Maybe I entered the name "lantern" in the wrong fields? I've entered it in General > Name, Entity > CallbackFunc and Entity > PlayerInteractCallback.
07-18-2011, 03:29 AM
Find
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Threads: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
#4
RE: Scripting with if-clauses

It should be entity's name.

07-18-2011, 04:20 AM
Website Find
ThePaSch Offline
Member

Posts: 108
Threads: 11
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: Scripting with if-clauses

(07-18-2011, 03:29 AM)lemonpotatoe Wrote: Maybe I entered the name "lantern" in the wrong fields? I've entered it in General > Name, Entity > CallbackFunc and Entity > PlayerInteractCallback.

You don't put the entity's name into CallbackFunc and PlayerInteractCallback. These fields are for what their name suggests they are, for callbacks. Just like the callback you set up when the player and the area collide.

For the record, you didn't include the quotation marks at General > Name, did you?
(This post was last modified: 07-18-2011, 06:42 AM by ThePaSch.)
07-18-2011, 06:41 AM
Find
lemonpotatoe Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Threads: 2
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#6
RE: Scripting with if-clauses

OK, I removed the name from the other fields, so it's just in General > Name. I did not include the quotation marks in the field.

However, it still doesn't work. Any ideas? Sad
07-18-2011, 09:42 AM
Find
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Threads: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
#7
RE: Scripting with if-clauses

General->Name-> Lantern

if(HasItem("Lantern"))

07-18-2011, 09:49 AM
Website Find
lemonpotatoe Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Threads: 2
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#8
RE: Scripting with if-clauses

(07-18-2011, 09:49 AM)Tanshaydar Wrote: General->Name-> Lantern

if(HasItem("Lantern"))
That's what I did, but it doesn't work.

07-18-2011, 09:58 AM
Find
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Threads: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
#9
RE: Scripting with if-clauses

When you picked up the lantern, you go into area and nothing happens?

07-18-2011, 10:20 AM
Website Find
lemonpotatoe Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Threads: 2
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#10
RE: Scripting with if-clauses

(07-18-2011, 10:20 AM)Tanshaydar Wrote: When you picked up the lantern, you go into area and nothing happens?

Exactly. But, as said before, once I remove the if-clause the script works perfectly, which tells me that there is either something wrong with the if clause or (more likely) with my item name. Huh

07-18-2011, 10:24 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)