Frictional Games Forum (read-only)
Loading Screen image goes bad!!! - Printable Version

+- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html)
+--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods - Development (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-38.html)
+---- Forum: Development Support (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-39.html)
+---- Thread: Loading Screen image goes bad!!! (/thread-24635.html)

Pages: 1 2


RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!! - Mudbill - 02-16-2014

Errors happen to everyone, and that's what we learn the most from. The more errors you overcome, the more experienced you become as well.

As for this, I'm not actually sure. What is the resolution of your image? What is the name? Script?


RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!! - Radical Batz - 02-16-2014

Ok let me tell you in detail.

So this is the script that I did

Code:
void OnLeave()
{    
    SetupLoadScreen("LoadingScreen", "LoadScreen1", 0, "LoadScreen1.jpg");
}

and this is the lang that I did, now I copied only this part of the lang file, since I have a huge lang file.

Code:
<CATEGORY Name="LoadingScreen">
        <Entry Name="LoadScreen1">Deeper and Deeper I go into the depths of the castle, I keep getting the feeling that I'm going to die, but I don't know the future that I seek....</Entry>
    </CATEGORY>

and the image is called "LoadScreen1_1" and the resolution of the image is 700x392 and it's a jpg! So I don't know why it's not appearing in the loading screen, it just stays black and only the words appear!Huh


RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!! - Romulator - 02-16-2014

Change that line of code to this:

PHP Code:
void OnLeave()
{    
    
SetupLoadScreen("LoadingScreen""LoadScreen1"0"LoadScreen1_1.jpg");


That might resolve your issue, assuming that your filenames are correct.


RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!! - Radical Batz - 02-16-2014

Nope, it's still not working Sad


RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!! - DnALANGE - 02-16-2014

Your picture must be 2x2 4x4 512x512 etc etc, if i aint wrong, and it CAN be a jpg. as all of mine are as well..
Try make it a 2*2 etc.


RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!! - Mudbill - 02-16-2014

The original Amnesia load screens use a 700x392 resolution. I don't think the pow2 rule makes a difference.
.jps should also be fine, so if he changed that name in the script to match the filename, I really don't see why it doesn't work.

Perhaps show us your hpl.log in Documents?


RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!! - Radical Batz - 02-16-2014

I tried but it is still not working, I have no idea why. maybe I should just don't do an image in my loading screen which will look ugly :/


RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!! - Romulator - 02-16-2014

Could you upload your CS somewhere (preferably not here, because I don't think the forum accepts .zips and could decay your attachment space) and we'll take a look at it for you? It could help us with filenames, locations, etc Smile