Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[Setting up Development] Don't quite understand.
Rokotain Offline
Member

Posts: 54
Threads: 9
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
[Setting up Development] Don't quite understand.

Hiya!

When setting up a developer enviroment:
6. In user_settings.cfg, inside the Map element set Folder=”“ to the root folder for your maps (eg Folder=“MyMaps/”), this folder MUST be located inside the maps folder in the game directory (where you put the tools).

Question 1:
I don't understand what folders name it should be. I've tried "maps", and the name of my custom story and I'm not sure what one it should be?

Question 2:
Also I hope this is not a very obvious answer type of question, but I was wondering when you have done that and open amnesia, then you enter the dev_user mode instantly. How do you change back if you just want to play the game? Do you have to re-edit or paste in a backup of the "main_settings.cfg" file to open amnesia normally?
(This post was last modified: 02-03-2012, 09:09 PM by Rokotain.)
02-01-2012, 12:53 AM
Find
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,456
Threads: 32
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 235
#2
RE: [Setting up Development] Don't quite understand.

You can skip steps 6 and 7.

For main_settings.cfg, try leaving DefaultProfileName without a value.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
02-01-2012, 03:20 AM
Website Find
Rokotain Offline
Member

Posts: 54
Threads: 9
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: [Setting up Development] Don't quite understand.

I skipped steps 6 and 7, aka leaving no valvue in the Folder="" and MapFile="".
Now I just get an simple "Error!" when running amnesia ; o

Also left DefaultProfileName without a valvue. I'll try put it back on too see if that works. But I wonder if it needs a map to go too.
02-01-2012, 07:40 PM
Find
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,456
Threads: 32
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 235
#4
RE: [Setting up Development] Don't quite understand.

What's the error?

Mine are left blank, and it doesn't crash the game.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
02-01-2012, 07:43 PM
Website Find
Rokotain Offline
Member

Posts: 54
Threads: 9
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: [Setting up Development] Don't quite understand.

Here's the error:
[Image: errorlp.png]

And also I've added the .cfg files as attachement.

[EDIT: I probably did something very obvious stupid, but I can't seem to figure out so : p]


Attached Files
.cfg   main_settings.cfg (Size: 1.14 KB / Downloads: 61)
.cfg   user_settings.cfg (Size: 571 bytes / Downloads: 62)
(This post was last modified: 02-01-2012, 08:07 PM by Rokotain.)
02-01-2012, 08:06 PM
Find
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,456
Threads: 32
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 235
#6
RE: [Setting up Development] Don't quite understand.

lol In the mean time, also post the hpl.log found at Documents/Amensia/Main.

EDIT:

user_settings.cfg has special characters for the quotation marks of AllowQuickSave.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
(This post was last modified: 02-01-2012, 08:33 PM by Your Computer.)
02-01-2012, 08:32 PM
Website Find
Rokotain Offline
Member

Posts: 54
Threads: 9
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#7
RE: [Setting up Development] Don't quite understand.

Still getting error :/ and here is the hpl.log.

Also off-topic. My pinkie senses are tingeling <.<


Attached Files
.log   hpl.log (Size: 4.72 KB / Downloads: 61)
02-01-2012, 10:26 PM
Find
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,456
Threads: 32
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 235
#8
RE: [Setting up Development] Don't quite understand.

hpl.log doesn't provide any useful information. Try deleting main_settings.cfg and the dev_user folder, and try again.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
02-02-2012, 01:36 AM
Website Find
Rokotain Offline
Member

Posts: 54
Threads: 9
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#9
RE: [Setting up Development] Don't quite understand.

Yes it works, thanks :3

But I'm then stuck without a dev_user and the ability to quick test maps :/
02-02-2012, 02:46 AM
Find
flamez3 Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,281
Threads: 48
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 57
#10
RE: [Setting up Development] Don't quite understand.

When I wanted to get developer mode I didn't fully understand it. I got a friend to give me the files for it. I can upload the files you need to replace if it's you want.

02-02-2012, 03:13 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)