Red
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,757
Threads: 49
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation:
54
|
[unsolved]Lantern use script problem.
I have a problem with this script piece:
void CollideLanternArea(string &in asParent,string &in asChild,int alState)
{
if(alState == 1){
if(HasItem("lantern_1"))
SetLanternLitCallback("SlimeOff");
}
}
void SlimeOff(bool abLit)
{
for(int i; i<8; i++)SetPropActiveAndFade("slime_"+i,false,1.5);
PlayGuiSound("puzzle_acid",3);
FadeLightTo("PointLight_18", 0,0, 0, 0, 0, 3);
}
The slimes won't disapear when i use my lantern and every time when i turn it on or off it makes that "puzzle_acid" sound.
I want the sound only heard once and the slimes disapear when i turn my lantern ON in the "LanternArea".
EDIT: and there appeared to be an another problem: When i turn the lantern off or on several times, the
game crahes.(in the "LanternArea")
Sorry for my bad english
(This post was last modified: 11-03-2012, 06:04 PM by Red.)
|
|
11-03-2012, 03:08 PM |
|
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
|
RE: Lantern use script problem.
I guess you have to use the "abLit" in an if-statement.
void SlimeOff(bool abLit)
{
if(abLit == true)
{
for(int i; i<8; i++)SetPropActiveAndFade("slime_"+i,false,1.5);
FadeLightTo("PointLight_18", 0,0, 0, 0, 0, 3);
if(GetlocalVarInt("PlayAcidSound") == 0)
{
PlayGuiSound("puzzle_acid",3);
SetLocalVarInt("PlayAcidSound", 1);
}
}
}
Trying is the first step to success.
|
|
11-03-2012, 03:31 PM |
|
Red
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,757
Threads: 49
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation:
54
|
RE: Lantern use script problem.
(11-03-2012, 03:31 PM)beecake Wrote: I guess you have to use the "abLit" in an if-statement.
void SlimeOff(bool abLit)
{
if(abLit == true)
{
for(int i; i<8; i++)SetPropActiveAndFade("slime_"+i,false,1.5);
FadeLightTo("PointLight_18", 0,0, 0, 0, 0, 3);
if(GetlocalVarInt("PlayAcidSound") == 0)
{
PlayGuiSound("puzzle_acid",3);
SetLocalVarInt("PlayAcidSound", 1);
}
}
} Gonna try.
EDIT: That script is not working "No matching singatures to GetLocalVarInt(string@)'"
(This post was last modified: 11-03-2012, 03:40 PM by Red.)
|
|
11-03-2012, 03:34 PM |
|
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
|
RE: Lantern use script problem.
My fault!! I forgot a capital: GetlocalVarInt should be GetLocalVarInt
Trying is the first step to success.
|
|
11-03-2012, 03:41 PM |
|
Red
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,757
Threads: 49
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation:
54
|
RE: Lantern use script problem.
(11-03-2012, 03:41 PM)beecake Wrote: My fault!! I forgot a capital: GetlocalVarInt should be GetLocalVarInt Yep, the sound is now working, but the slimes wont disapear and the game crashes etc.
|
|
11-03-2012, 03:45 PM |
|
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
|
RE: Lantern use script problem.
How does it crash?
Any error?
Trying is the first step to success.
|
|
11-03-2012, 03:56 PM |
|
Red
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,757
Threads: 49
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation:
54
|
RE: Lantern use script problem.
(11-03-2012, 03:56 PM)beecake Wrote: How does it crash?
Any error? wait i'll check.
EDIT: The game just freezes and the cursor appears. It happens when i turn off or on the lantern several times
in the "LanternArea" like i said before.
EDIT TO EDIT: I got the crash fixed, i don't know how but it just doesn't crash anymore.
But now the next problem why the slimes wont disapear?
(This post was last modified: 11-03-2012, 04:09 PM by Red.)
|
|
11-03-2012, 03:57 PM |
|
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
|
RE: Lantern use script problem.
Are the names correct?
Trying is the first step to success.
|
|
11-03-2012, 04:16 PM |
|
Red
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,757
Threads: 49
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation:
54
|
RE: Lantern use script problem.
(11-03-2012, 04:16 PM)beecake Wrote: Are the names correct? Yes they are.
|
|
11-03-2012, 04:24 PM |
|
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
|
RE: Lantern use script problem.
Oh! It isn't calling because you missed this: if(HasItem("lantern_1") == true)
That is my guess...
Trying is the first step to success.
|
|
11-03-2012, 04:30 PM |
|
|