Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Loading Screen image goes bad!!!
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#11
RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!!

Errors happen to everyone, and that's what we learn the most from. The more errors you overcome, the more experienced you become as well.

As for this, I'm not actually sure. What is the resolution of your image? What is the name? Script?

02-16-2014, 02:59 AM
Find
Radical Batz Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 953
Threads: 145
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 25
#12
RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!!

Ok let me tell you in detail.

So this is the script that I did

void OnLeave()
{    
    SetupLoadScreen("LoadingScreen", "LoadScreen1", 0, "LoadScreen1.jpg");
}

and this is the lang that I did, now I copied only this part of the lang file, since I have a huge lang file.

<CATEGORY Name="LoadingScreen">
        <Entry Name="LoadScreen1">Deeper and Deeper I go into the depths of the castle, I keep getting the feeling that I'm going to die, but I don't know the future that I seek....</Entry>
    </CATEGORY>

and the image is called "LoadScreen1_1" and the resolution of the image is 700x392 and it's a jpg! So I don't know why it's not appearing in the loading screen, it just stays black and only the words appear!Huh
(This post was last modified: 02-16-2014, 11:01 AM by Radical Batz.)
02-16-2014, 10:59 AM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#13
RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!!

Change that line of code to this:

PHP Code: (Select All)
void OnLeave()
{    
    
SetupLoadScreen("LoadingScreen""LoadScreen1"0"LoadScreen1_1.jpg");


That might resolve your issue, assuming that your filenames are correct.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 02-16-2014, 12:41 PM by Romulator.)
02-16-2014, 12:41 PM
Find
Radical Batz Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 953
Threads: 145
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 25
#14
RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!!

Nope, it's still not working Sad
02-16-2014, 01:11 PM
Find
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,549
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
#15
RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!!

Your picture must be 2x2 4x4 512x512 etc etc, if i aint wrong, and it CAN be a jpg. as all of mine are as well..
Try make it a 2*2 etc.
02-16-2014, 03:14 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#16
RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!!

The original Amnesia load screens use a 700x392 resolution. I don't think the pow2 rule makes a difference.
.jps should also be fine, so if he changed that name in the script to match the filename, I really don't see why it doesn't work.

Perhaps show us your hpl.log in Documents?

02-16-2014, 03:45 PM
Find
Radical Batz Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 953
Threads: 145
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 25
#17
RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!!

I tried but it is still not working, I have no idea why. maybe I should just don't do an image in my loading screen which will look ugly :/
02-16-2014, 04:38 PM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#18
RE: Loading Screen image goes bad!!!

Could you upload your CS somewhere (preferably not here, because I don't think the forum accepts .zips and could decay your attachment space) and we'll take a look at it for you? It could help us with filenames, locations, etc Smile

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
02-16-2014, 09:17 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)