ShipinShen
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Threads: 7
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation:
0
|
Area let the touch symbol appear [Solved]
I have an area, which let the thouch symbol appears..
Here are the screenshots
And the script to it (script is working fine)
Quote://Door-Slam
void func_slam(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
{
SetSwingDoorClosed("AutoDoor", true, true);
StartPlayerLookAt("AutoDoor", 9, 9, "door");
PlaySoundAtEntity("", "react_breath_slow.snt", "Player", 0, false);
PlaySoundAtEntity("", "react_scare", "Player", 0, false);
PlaySoundAtEntity("", "close_door.snt", "Player", 0, false);
GiveSanityDamage(5.0f, true);
AddTimer("", 1, "stop");
}
void stop(string &in asTimer)
{
StopPlayerLookAt();
}
void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "SlamArea", "func_slam", true, 1);
}
Is this a bug or a mistake in the settings, thanks for help
(This post was last modified: 04-23-2014, 03:39 AM by ShipinShen.)
|
|
04-22-2014, 09:26 PM |
|
Mudbill
Muderator
Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation:
179
|
RE: Area let the touch symbol appear
What is the problem here?
|
|
04-22-2014, 09:57 PM |
|
ShipinShen
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Threads: 7
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Area let the touch symbol appear
(04-22-2014, 09:57 PM)Mudbill Wrote: What is the problem here?
The touch symbol appears when i'm looking towards the area
(This post was last modified: 04-22-2014, 10:06 PM by ShipinShen.)
|
|
04-22-2014, 10:04 PM |
|
Acies
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,643
Threads: 60
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation:
73
|
RE: Area let the touch symbol appear
Usually happens when the 'item interaction' box is ticked on your 'area' tab. Doesn't seem to be in this case.. so, wild guess: check if you have a map_cache and delete it.
ジ
|
|
04-22-2014, 10:42 PM |
|
MsHannerBananer
Member
Posts: 218
Threads: 34
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation:
10
|
RE: Area let the touch symbol appear
You have the script box labelled "Door" in the PlayerInteractCallback in the level editor. Delete the word "Door".
The problem is because the script box has been given an interact function, "Door", and is looking for a function to call. The hand appears because of this. Should you interact with it, it would call the "Door" function, but since there is no "Door" function, it has nothing to call.
|
|
04-22-2014, 11:46 PM |
|
ShipinShen
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Threads: 7
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Area let the touch symbol appear
(04-22-2014, 11:46 PM)HannahDJA Wrote: You have the script box labelled "Door" in the PlayerInteractCallback in the level editor. Delete the word "Door".
The problem is because the script box has been given an interact function, "Door", and is looking for a function to call. The hand appears because of this. Should you interact with it, it would call the "Door" function, but since there is no "Door" function, it has nothing to call.
Worked fine! Thanks!
(04-22-2014, 10:42 PM)Acies Wrote: Usually happens when the 'item interaction' box is ticked on your 'area' tab. Doesn't seem to be in this case.. so, wild guess: check if you have a map_cache and delete it.
Doesnt worked the solution has HannahDJA
(This post was last modified: 04-23-2014, 12:10 AM by ShipinShen.)
|
|
04-23-2014, 12:10 AM |
|
DnALANGE
Banned
Posts: 1,549
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
|
RE: Area let the touch symbol appear
Please add Solved on threads that are SOLVED please!
So add or example this : [SCRIPT] Area let the touch symbol appear = SOLVED
-
Why?
Because when it is solved people like me can help others, so we dont spend useless time like i did just now on posts\threads withc are... solved.
(This post was last modified: 04-23-2014, 12:58 AM by DnALANGE.)
|
|
04-23-2014, 12:56 AM |
|
ShipinShen
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Threads: 7
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Area let the touch symbol appear
(04-23-2014, 12:56 AM)DnALANGE Wrote: Please add Solved on threads that are SOLVED please!
So add or example this : [SCRIPT] Area let the touch symbol appear = SOLVED
-
Why?
Because when it is solved people like me can help others, so we dont spend useless time like i did just now on posts\threads withc are... solved.
For sure, i make that with all my threads, but i forget this one, because i was in hurry :p
|
|
04-23-2014, 03:39 AM |
|
|