Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


texture problem
pavlicek Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 4 Weeks ago texture problem

I have a bad graphic problem in Penumbra overture. I searched forums for some help but I have not found anything useful. I have latest drivers, latest game patch.
[Image: 1.JPG]
[Image: 2.JPG]

Windows XP sp3
ATI Sapphire Radeon EAH3850 512MB
Catalyst 8.12
01-15-2009, 03:47 PM
Find
holy112 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
#2
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: texture problem

Yeah i have the same problem.
I have the latest Drivers and patches so i dont know why this happens :eek:
01-15-2009, 03:49 PM
Find
Yuhaney Offline
Hello Friends!

Posts: 3,466
Threads: 100
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 64
#3
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: texture problem

Try turning catalyst off. It worked for one buddy here on the forums. At least he said so...

01-15-2009, 04:31 PM
Website Find
pavlicek Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
#4
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: texture problem

turned off catalyst but problem persists
01-15-2009, 10:30 PM
Find
eliasfrost Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,769
Threads: 34
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 39
#5
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: texture problem

Could be any of the post-processing effects? I remember having a texture bug in Black Plague, but it vanished after disabling some of the PP effects.

[Image: indiedb_88x31.png]
01-19-2009, 08:26 PM
Find
Tommy Gun Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 504
Threads: 26
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
#6
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: texture problem

Mhmm, good computer, but try reducing the texture quality (can u do it in penumbra? i forget) or...
I know its a pain in the arse, but could it possibly be a bad download from gamersgate or Direct2drive etc?
Lastly, do you have any error messages since you started playing overture? And is the glitch only at that particular part of the game?

Not an image
01-20-2009, 12:12 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)