Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
how to make floor break when u go to a certain area
victorkim890(KimmyChimmy) Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 316
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
#21
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

how to open chest with thalers

06-21-2014, 08:11 AM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#22
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

Thalers are, in short, a bitch to code.

(03-29-2013, 03:03 PM)Rapture Wrote: You can use the "chest_small" itself or put an Area around it...

You have a script called when grabbed and run a condition. If player has #thalers, do this, if not do else.

Now, if you only have one bag of Thalers in the map, you can do a simple Item comparison in the Inventory.

If you have multiple bags (Say the objective is to collect 50 Thalers to rent a room in a Hotel. And their are 10+ bags around, each with different amount of Thalers inside of each bag.) you would want to set a variable, initalized to 0.

Then simply add the amount of Thalers found each time it is picked up to the variable (The total amount of Thalers you have on yourself.) till you reach your goal.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
06-21-2014, 09:03 AM
Find
Radical Batz Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 953
Threads: 145
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 25
#23
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

(06-21-2014, 08:11 AM)victorkim890(KimmyChimmy) Wrote: how to open chest with thalers

Here you go Smile

PHP Code: (Select All)
void OnStart()
{
    
AddUseItemCallback("""thalers""chest""OpenChest"true);
}

void OpenChest(string &in asItemstring &in asEntity)
{
if(
GetLocalVarInt("ChestVar") == 1)
{
    
SetLeverStuckState("chest"0false);
    
PlaySoundAtEntity("Unlock""unlock_door.snt""Player"0false);


(This post was last modified: 06-21-2014, 09:08 AM by Radical Batz.)
06-21-2014, 09:07 AM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#24
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

Thalers are an item - rather like spending money or coins. Not an item that goes into your inventory. You can't do a UseItemCallback with them.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 06-21-2014, 09:09 AM by Romulator.)
06-21-2014, 09:08 AM
Find
Radical Batz Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 953
Threads: 145
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 25
#25
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

(06-21-2014, 09:08 AM)Romulator Wrote: Thalers are an item - rather like spending money or coins. Not an item that goes into your inventory. You can't do a UseItemCallback with them.

Hmmm, never used thalers before, so I didn't know that :/ Well I tried.

You can also change it in the model editor to make it as an item for the inventory to work.

(This post was last modified: 06-21-2014, 09:13 AM by Radical Batz.)
06-21-2014, 09:09 AM
Find
victorkim890(KimmyChimmy) Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 316
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
#26
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

the custom story that has this thing where u can use thalers for unlocking chest is http://www.moddb.com/mods/still-alive

i tried to look for how to unlock a chest with thalers in that custom story but it doesnt help

(This post was last modified: 06-21-2014, 10:06 AM by victorkim890(KimmyChimmy).)
06-21-2014, 09:46 AM
Find
victorkim890(KimmyChimmy) Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 316
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
#27
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

actually i dont need to no how to use thalers on chest. its too confusing

(This post was last modified: 06-21-2014, 11:25 AM by victorkim890(KimmyChimmy).)
06-21-2014, 11:23 AM
Find
victorkim890(KimmyChimmy) Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 316
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
#28
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

how do u do tat thing in the beginning of the campaign when the bridge is broken and u get a part of the bridge and put it in tat area and it snaps into place so u could exit the wine cellar

06-21-2014, 10:08 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#29
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

Use Sticky Areas. All you must do is put the name of the object you want to snap to the area, and it will attach when you take it close enough.

06-21-2014, 11:17 PM
Find
victorkim890(KimmyChimmy) Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 316
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
#30
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

i figured it out Big GrinDDDDD

(This post was last modified: 06-21-2014, 11:25 PM by victorkim890(KimmyChimmy).)
06-21-2014, 11:24 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)