Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Reset puzzle
Rowzter Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 44
Threads: 12
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 3
#1
Reset puzzle

So i have this puzzle i created working perfect that has a 60 second timer and if you run out of time a brute will enter the room and kill you. i have a working checkpoint that respawns the player, problem is i dont know how to reset the item's, enemy and timer and so on..

How to do this?
07-04-2014, 10:53 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#2
RE: Reset puzzle

In the callback for respawning, you must set values back to normal. You can kill the timer using RemoveTimer("internalname"); and you can re-enable the brute with SetEntityActive("brute", true);

If your puzzle uses variables, you must remember to set them to a working state.

You can maybe use CreateEntityAtArea to spawn items back, and use SetEntityActive on other entities to disable them as well as RemoveItem from the inventory.

(This post was last modified: 07-04-2014, 11:02 PM by Mudbill.)
07-04-2014, 11:00 PM
Find
The chaser Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,486
Threads: 76
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 113
#3
RE: Reset puzzle

I think that if you add this in your checkpoint funcion it should work:

ResetProp("Brute");
ResetProp("Item");
AddTimer("", 60, "Timer_Brute");

Obviously, change the names as you may.

THE OTHERWORLD (WIP)
[Image: k6vbdhu]

Aculy iz dolan.
07-05-2014, 12:30 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)