Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Level Editor Help Skybox doesn't show up correctly (see attachments!)
ethics Offline
Member

Posts: 51
Threads: 18
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
#1
Skybox doesn't show up correctly (see attachments!)

If I set the skybox active in my level settings and try to browse my chosen skybox, it is not there (in my Custom Story folder).
Did they change it so that .dds files aren't recognized anymore?
Please help, this really sucks :c

(This post was last modified: 04-16-2015, 02:25 PM by ethics.)
04-05-2015, 01:40 PM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#2
RE: Skybox is not selectable

There is something wrong with your Skybox's sizing or exported .dds format.
If I use a "side" of the cubemap as an example, which is 512x512 in size, then the length of my image is 512x6 pixels widthwise, by 512 height wise. (3072x512)

Thus, you will have 6 512x512 images, which make up your Skybox.

I only know how to do the correct formatting for Photoshop, but essentially, you just have to export the image as a .dds using an extension and not change the settings when Saving As...

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 04-05-2015, 02:08 PM by Romulator.)
04-05-2015, 02:06 PM
Find
ethics Offline
Member

Posts: 51
Threads: 18
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Skybox is not selectable

(04-05-2015, 02:06 PM)(拉赫兰) Romulator Wrote: There is something wrong with your Skybox's sizing.
If I use a "side" of the cubemap as an example, which is 512x512 in size, then the length of my image is 512x6 pixels widthwise, by 512 height wise. (3072x512)

Thus, you will have 6 512x512 images, which make up your Skybox.
I downloaded a skybox from here, by statyk and it doesnt show up.
And I can't make a skybox myself, since I really don't know anything about such things.

(This post was last modified: 04-05-2015, 02:21 PM by ethics.)
04-05-2015, 02:09 PM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#4
RE: Skybox is not selectable

Unfortunately, my laptop is giving me troubles with graphics drivers and the like. I'll see if I can take a look at it.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
04-05-2015, 02:16 PM
Find
ethics Offline
Member

Posts: 51
Threads: 18
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: Skybox is not selectable

(04-05-2015, 02:16 PM)(拉赫兰) Romulator Wrote: Unfortunately, my laptop is giving me troubles with graphics drivers and the like. I'll see if I can take a look at it.
I wanted to use a skybox i used in my custom story before, and now it is broken, you only can see one tile of the skybox and it is in a visible cube shape.

This must have something to do with the updates.

04-05-2015, 02:20 PM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#6
RE: Skybox is not selectable

I have done some experimentation with the skyboxes and I can say that there is something wrong with the orientation and proper layout of them.

If I recall, the front and left tiles need to be swapped and the "top" tile rotated clockwise 90 degrees. The problem is that you need the "raw" six images to make a proper skybox to apply such rules to the final image.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
04-05-2015, 02:26 PM
Find
ethics Offline
Member

Posts: 51
Threads: 18
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
#7
RE: Skybox is not selectable

(04-05-2015, 02:26 PM)(拉赫兰) Romulator Wrote: I have done some experimentation with the skyboxes and I can say that there is something wrong with the orientation and proper layout of them.

If I recall, the front and left tiles need to be swapped and the "top" tile rotated clockwise 90 degrees. The problem is that you need the "raw" six images to make a proper skybox to apply such rules to the final image.
Yeap the picture is divided in six tiles and in the final file, they are put together to a cube. But now, only one tile is used to form the cube, so it looks really ugly.

Take a look at the image below, it is from my Custom Story.


Attached Files
.jpg   2015-04-05_00001.jpg (Size: 76.88 KB / Downloads: 76)

04-05-2015, 04:06 PM
Find
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,549
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
#8
RE: Skybox is not selectable

Same issue here!!!
04-06-2015, 10:32 AM
Find
MrBehemoth Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 408
Threads: 19
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 40
#9
RE: Skybox is not selectable

I had this problem while playing around in map a couple of months ago.

IIRC, the problem happens with ver 1.3, but 1.3.1 is ok.

04-08-2015, 08:28 PM
Find
ethics Offline
Member

Posts: 51
Threads: 18
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
#10
RE: Skybox doesn't show up correctly

(04-08-2015, 08:28 PM)MrBehemoth Wrote: I had this problem while playing around in map a couple of months ago.

IIRC, the problem happens with ver 1.3, but 1.3.1 is ok.
I have the newest version of Amnesia downloaded through Steam, it still happens :/

(This post was last modified: 04-16-2015, 02:24 PM by ethics.)
04-16-2015, 02:23 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)