Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Configuration Files Help Trouble Loading Custom Logo
jmitchell Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 31
Threads: 6
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 2
#1
Trouble Loading Custom Logo

Hey there,

I can't seem to get my FC Mod to read in my custom logo. In menu.cfg, I have the path set up as "MenuLogo = "Amontillado/graphics/Amontillado_logo.png"". This file path is accurate relative to the redist, but every time I boot up my mod, it's not loading anything.

I've looked at the FC Conversion pages, other mods' .cfg files, and several other threads about this issue, but none of the proposed solutions seem to be working for me. Anyone have any ideas why?

Here's the main node from my menu.cfg:

<Main
MainFadeInTime = "1"
MainFadeOutTimeFast = "0.3"
MainFadeOutTimeSlow = "3"

TopMenuFadeInTime = "1"
TopMenuFadeOutTime = "0.3"
TopMenuFontRelativeSize = "0.05 0.05"
TopMenuStartRelativePos = "0.8 0.325"
TopMenuStartRelativePosInGame = "0.5 0.5"
TopMenuFont = "menu.fnt"

MainMenuLogoStartRelativePos = "0.0525 0.22"
MainMenuLogoRelativeSize = "0.47 0.47"

BGScene = "Amontillado/maps/menu_bg.map"
BGCamera_FOV = "70"
BGCamera_ZoomedFOV = "40"

ZoomSound = "ui_zoom.ogg"
Music = "../Amontillado/extrasounds/Kosmogonia_Intro.ogg"
MenuLogo = "Amontillado/graphics/Amontillado_logo.png"
/>

Here's my resource.cfg:

<Resources>
<Directory Path="/amontillado" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/maps" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/graphics" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/extra_static_objects" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/lights" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/extrasounds" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/textures" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/extra_entities" AddSubDirs="true" />

(standard Directory include commands omitted here)

</Resources>


And here's my main_init.cfg:

<ConfigFiles
Resources = "Amontillado/config/resources.cfg"
Materials = "Amontillado/config/materials.cfg"

Game = "Amontillado/config/game.cfg"
Menu = "Amontillado/config/menu.cfg"
PreMenu = "Amontillado/config/pre_menu.cfg"
Demo = "Amontillado/config/demo.cfg"

DefaultMainSettings = "Amontillado/config/default_main_settings.cfg"

DefaultMainSettingsLow = "launcher/default_main_settings_low.cfg"
DefaultMainSettingsMedium = "launcher/default_main_settings_medium.cfg"
DefaultMainSettingsHigh = "launcher/default_main_settings_high.cfg"


DefaultUserSettings = "Amontillado/config/default_user_settings.cfg"
DefaultUserKeys = "Amontillado/config/default_user_keys.cfg"

DefaultBaseLanguage = "base_english.lang"
DefaultGameLanguage = "english.lang"
/>

<Directories
MainSaveFolder = "Amontillado"

BaseLanguageFolder = "Amontillado/config/"
GameLanguageFolder = "Amontillado/config/lang_main/"

CustomStoryPath = "custom_stories"
/>

<Variables
GameName = "Amontillado"
/>

<StartMap
File = "01_manor.map"
Folder = "Amontillado/maps/"
Pos = "PlayerStartArea_1"
/>


This is honestly a minor detail, but I've been racking my brain as to why nothing's working. I'd really appreciate some help. Thank you!

05-09-2015, 04:24 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#2
RE: Trouble Loading Custom Logo

You should try using a .tga file instead of a .png file. It might just work.

05-09-2015, 05:33 PM
Find
jmitchell Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 31
Threads: 6
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 2
#3
RE: Trouble Loading Custom Logo

Sorry, that's something I forgot to mention: I have both a .tga and a .png that I've been using, and neither have been working. I've also seen other FCs (Trapdoor, Necrologue) use .png for their logos just fine.

05-09-2015, 06:32 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#4
RE: Trouble Loading Custom Logo

Well, it looks pretty much okay to me. Does it still just show up the standard Amnesia logo? Here's how my file looks for reference, which works:

PHP Code: (Select All)
<Main
    snip
...

    
BGScene "search/main_menu/search_main_bg.map"
    
ZoomSound "ts_ui_zoom.ogg"
    
Music "ts_main_menu.ogg"
    
MenuLogo "search/lang/eng/graphics/main_menu/ts_menu_logo.png"
/> 

My resources do not list the mod's folder itself, like yours lists /amontillado. That's the only difference I can see.

(This post was last modified: 05-09-2015, 11:29 PM by Mudbill.)
05-09-2015, 11:28 PM
Find
jmitchell Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 31
Threads: 6
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 2
#5
RE: Trouble Loading Custom Logo

Nothing shows up if I have the MenuLogo line in there. I added the /amontillado directory in the middle of trying to solve this, as I saw other mods doing it that way. With or without that, it doesn't work.

05-09-2015, 11:48 PM
Find
Daemian Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,129
Threads: 42
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 49
#6
RE: Trouble Loading Custom Logo

I would check if any other logo works in its place, if it does, then your image is the problem. It doesn't care much for extension/format as it does for size/dimensions.

As for this entry, and its path:
MenuLogo = "Amontillado/graphics/Amontillado_logo.png"

You shouldn't worry too much about its path.
It doesn't require its relative/absolute path, it doesn't even requiere an extension.

Amnesia likes to use its own internal list to locate files, one that it's loaded when you start the game, going through each directory you mentioned in your resources.cfg.

By specifying a path for your image, you're just telling Amnesia to first check there. Then if it fails it uses its own list.

Also, when you specify an extension, you are filtering the results to just that extension, cause if you don't, it will try with jpegs, dds, etc.

So it's totally valid to put just ts_menu_logo
( MenuLogo = "ts_menu_logo" )
Check the rest of the values to confirm this is correct.

Now, about your resources.cfg

Quote:<Resources>
<Directory Path="/amontillado" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/maps" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/graphics" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/extra_static_objects" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/lights" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/extrasounds" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/textures" AddSubDirs="true" />
<Directory Path="/amontillado/extra_entities" AddSubDirs="true" />

(standard Directory include commands omitted here)

</Resources>

All those paths are extra/not needed (what's the correct expression for that? to say "these elements are more than needed"?)
You need only the first one, at the top, to get loaded first.
<Directory Path="/amontillado" AddSubDirs="true" />

Amnesia does use several entries for its directories but it's only because they didn't want to load the whole Amnesia dir to run the game. But you can for your mod. You're gonna need everything from there anyways.

To clarify the extension/path stuff...
Let's say I have in my imaginary mod /Creatures these dir/images:

Creatures/rabbit/rabbit.jpg
Creatures/fish/fish.png

And in my menu.cfg I write:

MenuLogo=rabbit/fish.jpg Results in --> Image not found. No image with that name+ext
MenuLogo=rabbit/rabbit.png Results in --> Image not found. No image with that name+ext
MenuLogo=rabbit/fish Results in --> It shows fish.png
MenuLogo=cat/rabbit Results in --> path fails, it shows rabbit.jpg

(This post was last modified: 05-10-2015, 02:23 AM by Daemian.)
05-10-2015, 01:59 AM
Find
jmitchell Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 31
Threads: 6
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 2
#7
RE: Trouble Loading Custom Logo

(05-10-2015, 01:59 AM)Daemian Wrote: All those paths are extra/not needed (what's the correct expression for that? to say "these elements are more than needed"?)

Do you mean "Unnecessary"? If you're being technical, "Redundant" would be good, and "Superfluous" is for fancy occasions. Tongue

Turns out, the size was the problem! I had a suspicion when I saw all the logos' dimensions being 400x400. I resized my logo and now it's displaying. Thanks!

05-10-2015, 09:10 PM
Find
Daemian Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,129
Threads: 42
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 49
#8
RE: Trouble Loading Custom Logo

Yes, those are the translations I found everywhere, but none seems to fit the expression I wanted. xD

05-11-2015, 02:35 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)