Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How do I make a "Entity" rotate?
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#1
How do I make a "Entity" rotate?

I need to rotate my entity.
Please don't say that my entity HAS to be a StaticObject.
the thing I want is, a moving rock, from ground (Custom made in maya, it's Set move object)
Some things happen like sounds, bricks flying over the place etc etc, and then this thing comes up (from ground) and go higher, and stops later.
To make it more "cool" I want that rock kinda thing rotate.
But the problem is, I need StaticObject... but I also need it to be a Set move object..

PHP Code: (Select All)
Rotates the prop up to a set speed.

asName internal name
afAcc 
acceleration
afGoalSpeed 
desired speed
afAxisX 
rotation around X axis
afAxisY 
rotation around Y axis
afAxisZ 
rotation around Z axis
abResetSpeed 
determines whether the speed is resetted after goal speed is reached
asOffsetArea 
the area to rotate around, if empty, then the center of the body is used *NoteThe entity you want to rotate MUST be a “StaticObject” entity!* 

How am I going to "make this happen"
Sad
06-19-2015, 06:34 PM
Find
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
#2
RE: How do I make a "Entity" rotate?

You change the entity type to "Object" and SubType to "Static".

EDIT: Scratch that. I was foolish enough to not read your full post. Give me a moment.

You can just use a MoveObject. If the object isn't moving it's automatically "static"

Trying is the first step to success.
(This post was last modified: 06-19-2015, 08:03 PM by FlawlessHappiness.)
06-19-2015, 07:57 PM
Find
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: How do I make a "Entity" rotate?

(06-19-2015, 07:57 PM)FlawlessHappiness Wrote: You change the entity type to "Object" and SubType to "Static".

EDIT: Scratch that. I was foolish enough to not read your full post. Give me a moment.

You can just use a MoveObject. If the object isn't moving it's automatically "static"

Yh it worked xD
I tried this first, but it gave me an error.
So I thought it was because it is not an Static object.
but I made a mistake, now it works Tongue
06-19-2015, 08:31 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)