Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Configuration Files Help Custom Main Menu Not Working
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#31
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working

(08-15-2015, 02:14 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote:
(08-15-2015, 12:29 AM)Mugbill Wrote: SetLightVisible ? Is that what you're after? Or perhaps FadeLightTo ?

nope. i mean there was a feature in mfp where if you HAD the LANTERN, in another map, if there was a lantern in the ENVIRONMENT, it would still be set unactive. so you wouldnt pick up another lantern.

Oh, that would be using a conditional. You can do it one of two ways, by checking if the player has the lantern, or by using a global variable. For the sake of simplicity, you should just check if the player has the lantern.

You would put it in OnEnter();, since you would want to check this each time you enter the map.

PHP Code: (Select All)
if(HasItem("lantern") == true)
{
    
// SetEntityActive("lantern_1", false);


Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 08-15-2015, 04:11 AM by Romulator.)
08-15-2015, 04:10 AM
Find
Nocturnal Offline
Member

Posts: 96
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
#32
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working

(08-15-2015, 04:10 AM)Romulator Wrote:
(08-15-2015, 02:14 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote:
(08-15-2015, 12:29 AM)Mugbill Wrote: SetLightVisible ? Is that what you're after? Or perhaps FadeLightTo ?

nope. i mean there was a feature in mfp where if you HAD the LANTERN, in another map, if there was a lantern in the ENVIRONMENT, it would still be set unactive. so you wouldnt pick up another lantern.

Oh, that would be using a conditional. You can do it one of two ways, by checking if the player has the lantern, or by using a global variable. For the sake of simplicity, you should just check if the player has the lantern.

You would put it in OnEnter();, since you would want to check this each time you enter the map.

PHP Code: (Select All)
if(HasItem("lantern") == true)
{
    
// SetEntityActive("lantern_1", false);


Thanks! that would be very useful. thanks once again! you ALL are great. but still with the main menu, need help. also i would like there to be a fade in and out when you turn off the flashlight
(This post was last modified: 08-15-2015, 10:47 PM by Nocturnal.)
08-15-2015, 10:32 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#33
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working

There is a check for using the lantern.

PHP Code: (Select All)
void SetLanternLitCallback(stringasCallback); 

Use this and the callback syntax void MyFunc(bool abLit)

You can then use FadeOut and FadeIn.

08-15-2015, 11:33 PM
Find
Nocturnal Offline
Member

Posts: 96
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
#34
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working

(08-15-2015, 11:33 PM)Mugbill Wrote: There is a check for using the lantern.

PHP Code: (Select All)
void SetLanternLitCallback(stringasCallback); 

Use this and the callback syntax void MyFunc(bool abLit)

You can then use FadeOut and FadeIn.

nice, will be kinda nice, it may be annoying. but it is cool where it is kinda like trying to have your eyes adjust to the dark.

also how do you lay it out?
(This post was last modified: 08-17-2015, 06:42 AM by Nocturnal.)
08-16-2015, 08:54 AM
Find
Nocturnal Offline
Member

Posts: 96
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
#35
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working

soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?
08-17-2015, 06:18 AM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#36
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working

(08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?

Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
08-17-2015, 11:35 AM
Find
Nocturnal Offline
Member

Posts: 96
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
#37
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working

(08-17-2015, 11:35 AM)Romulator Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?

Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.

i may sound like a doofus right now. But how? Never done it before
08-17-2015, 09:46 PM
Find
Slanderous Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,606
Threads: 78
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 63
#38
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working

(08-17-2015, 09:46 PM)GameEnthusiast Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 11:35 AM)Romulator Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?

Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.

i may sound like a doofus right now. But how? Never done it before

Use WinRAR or 7zip. (for 7zip) Right click on your full conversion folder - highlight "7-ZIP" - add to "***.zip"

Example:

Spoiler below!
[Image: TtSXuna.png]
(This post was last modified: 08-17-2015, 10:47 PM by Slanderous.)
08-17-2015, 10:46 PM
Find
Nocturnal Offline
Member

Posts: 96
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
#39
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working

(08-17-2015, 10:46 PM)Slanderous Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 09:46 PM)GameEnthusiast Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 11:35 AM)Romulator Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?

Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.

i may sound like a doofus right now. But how? Never done it before

Use WinRAR or 7zip. (for 7zip) Right click on your full conversion folder - highlight "7-ZIP" - add to "***.zip"

Example:

Spoiler below!
[Image: TtSXuna.png]
i mean upload to mediafire. and i have WINRAR
08-17-2015, 11:13 PM
Find
Slanderous Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,606
Threads: 78
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 63
#40
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working

(08-17-2015, 11:13 PM)GameEnthusiast Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 10:46 PM)Slanderous Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 09:46 PM)GameEnthusiast Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 11:35 AM)Romulator Wrote:
(08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?

Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.

i may sound like a doofus right now. But how? Never done it before

Use WinRAR or 7zip. (for 7zip) Right click on your full conversion folder - highlight "7-ZIP" - add to "***.zip"

Example:

Spoiler below!
[Image: TtSXuna.png]
i mean upload to mediafire. and i have WINRAR

Create an account on mediafire and click big green button upload? Look it up on the internet how to pack stuff with WinRAR, I don't use it.
08-18-2015, 01:12 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)