Romulator
Not Tech Support ;-)
Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation:
195
|
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working
(08-15-2015, 02:14 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: (08-15-2015, 12:29 AM)Mugbill Wrote: SetLightVisible ? Is that what you're after? Or perhaps FadeLightTo ?
nope. i mean there was a feature in mfp where if you HAD the LANTERN, in another map, if there was a lantern in the ENVIRONMENT, it would still be set unactive. so you wouldnt pick up another lantern.
Oh, that would be using a conditional. You can do it one of two ways, by checking if the player has the lantern, or by using a global variable. For the sake of simplicity, you should just check if the player has the lantern.
You would put it in OnEnter();, since you would want to check this each time you enter the map.
if(HasItem("lantern") == true) { // SetEntityActive("lantern_1", false); }
Discord: Romulator#0001
(This post was last modified: 08-15-2015, 04:11 AM by Romulator.)
|
|
08-15-2015, 04:10 AM |
|
Nocturnal
Member
Posts: 96
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working
(08-15-2015, 04:10 AM)Romulator Wrote: (08-15-2015, 02:14 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: (08-15-2015, 12:29 AM)Mugbill Wrote: SetLightVisible ? Is that what you're after? Or perhaps FadeLightTo ?
nope. i mean there was a feature in mfp where if you HAD the LANTERN, in another map, if there was a lantern in the ENVIRONMENT, it would still be set unactive. so you wouldnt pick up another lantern.
Oh, that would be using a conditional. You can do it one of two ways, by checking if the player has the lantern, or by using a global variable. For the sake of simplicity, you should just check if the player has the lantern.
You would put it in OnEnter();, since you would want to check this each time you enter the map.
if(HasItem("lantern") == true) { // SetEntityActive("lantern_1", false); }
Thanks! that would be very useful. thanks once again! you ALL are great. but still with the main menu, need help. also i would like there to be a fade in and out when you turn off the flashlight
(This post was last modified: 08-15-2015, 10:47 PM by Nocturnal.)
|
|
08-15-2015, 10:32 PM |
|
Mudbill
Muderator
Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation:
179
|
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working
There is a check for using the lantern.
void SetLanternLitCallback(string& asCallback);
Use this and the callback syntax void MyFunc(bool abLit)
You can then use FadeOut and FadeIn.
|
|
08-15-2015, 11:33 PM |
|
Nocturnal
Member
Posts: 96
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working
(08-15-2015, 11:33 PM)Mugbill Wrote: There is a check for using the lantern.
void SetLanternLitCallback(string& asCallback);
Use this and the callback syntax void MyFunc(bool abLit)
You can then use FadeOut and FadeIn.
nice, will be kinda nice, it may be annoying. but it is cool where it is kinda like trying to have your eyes adjust to the dark.
also how do you lay it out?
(This post was last modified: 08-17-2015, 06:42 AM by Nocturnal.)
|
|
08-16-2015, 08:54 AM |
|
Nocturnal
Member
Posts: 96
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working
soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?
|
|
08-17-2015, 06:18 AM |
|
Romulator
Not Tech Support ;-)
Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation:
195
|
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working
(08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?
Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.
Discord: Romulator#0001
|
|
08-17-2015, 11:35 AM |
|
Nocturnal
Member
Posts: 96
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working
(08-17-2015, 11:35 AM)Romulator Wrote: (08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?
Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.
i may sound like a doofus right now. But how? Never done it before
|
|
08-17-2015, 09:46 PM |
|
Slanderous
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,606
Threads: 78
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation:
63
|
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working
(08-17-2015, 09:46 PM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: (08-17-2015, 11:35 AM)Romulator Wrote: (08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?
Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.
i may sound like a doofus right now. But how? Never done it before
Use WinRAR or 7zip. (for 7zip) Right click on your full conversion folder - highlight "7-ZIP" - add to "***.zip"
Example:
(This post was last modified: 08-17-2015, 10:47 PM by Slanderous.)
|
|
08-17-2015, 10:46 PM |
|
Nocturnal
Member
Posts: 96
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working
(08-17-2015, 10:46 PM)Slanderous Wrote: (08-17-2015, 09:46 PM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: (08-17-2015, 11:35 AM)Romulator Wrote: (08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?
Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.
i may sound like a doofus right now. But how? Never done it before
Use WinRAR or 7zip. (for 7zip) Right click on your full conversion folder - highlight "7-ZIP" - add to "***.zip"
Example:
i mean upload to mediafire. and i have WINRAR
|
|
08-17-2015, 11:13 PM |
|
Slanderous
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,606
Threads: 78
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation:
63
|
RE: Custom Main Menu Not Working
(08-17-2015, 11:13 PM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: (08-17-2015, 10:46 PM)Slanderous Wrote: (08-17-2015, 09:46 PM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: (08-17-2015, 11:35 AM)Romulator Wrote: (08-17-2015, 06:18 AM)GameEnthusiast Wrote: soo... what are we gonna do about the main menu?
Pack your Full Conversion up into a zip or rar file. Upload it somewhere (like Mediafire or Dropbox) and post a link. I'll take a look at it.
i may sound like a doofus right now. But how? Never done it before
Use WinRAR or 7zip. (for 7zip) Right click on your full conversion folder - highlight "7-ZIP" - add to "***.zip"
Example:
i mean upload to mediafire. and i have WINRAR
Create an account on mediafire and click big green button upload? Look it up on the internet how to pack stuff with WinRAR, I don't use it.
|
|
08-18-2015, 01:12 AM |
|
|