Mman235
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation:
0
|
How do i make a monster appear with a trigger (solution)
How would i make a monster appear at trigger or what script would i use could someone please help me thank you sry if its already been answer
|
|
10-18-2010, 07:47 PM |
|
Vincent
Member
Posts: 91
Threads: 7
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation:
0
|
RE: How do i make a monster appear with a trigger
Make it a hallucination?
|
|
10-18-2010, 07:50 PM |
|
Mman235
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation:
0
|
RE: How do i make a monster appear with a trigger
(10-18-2010, 07:50 PM)Vincent Wrote: Make it a hallucination?
no i mean make them appear after you go down a corridor so they chase you
|
|
10-18-2010, 07:51 PM |
|
Vincent
Member
Posts: 91
Threads: 7
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation:
0
|
RE: How do i make a monster appear with a trigger
(10-18-2010, 07:51 PM)Mman235 Wrote: (10-18-2010, 07:50 PM)Vincent Wrote: Make it a hallucination?
no i mean make them appear after you go down a corridor so they chase you
Dunno, I'm not the greatest scripter ever...
|
|
10-18-2010, 08:00 PM |
|
Mman235
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation:
0
|
RE: How do i make a monster appear with a trigger
(10-18-2010, 08:00 PM)Vincent Wrote: (10-18-2010, 07:51 PM)Mman235 Wrote: (10-18-2010, 07:50 PM)Vincent Wrote: Make it a hallucination?
no i mean make them appear after you go down a corridor so they chase you
Dunno, I'm not the greatest scripter ever...
i dont have any scripting knowledge at all lol
|
|
10-18-2010, 08:02 PM |
|
Kyle
Posting Freak
Posts: 911
Threads: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation:
7
|
RE: How do i make a monster appear with a trigger
Here ya go. "ScriptArea_1" is the name of the script area where you collide which causes the monster to spawn. "MonsterFunc1" is the name of the function used later on when you want to add to the script instead of it doing nothing. "servant_grunt" is the name of the monster that spawns. If you don't know how to actually place a scriptarea or to place and setup a monster, then ask me.
void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player" , "ScriptArea_1" , "MonsterFunc1" , true , 1);
}
void MonsterFunc1(string &in asParent , string &in asChild , int alState)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_grunt" , true);
}
|
|
10-18-2010, 08:06 PM |
|
Mman235
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation:
0
|
RE: How do i make a monster appear with a trigger
(10-18-2010, 08:06 PM)Kyle Wrote: Here ya go. "ScriptArea_1" is the name of the script area where you collide which causes the monster to spawn. "MonsterFunc1" is the name of the function used later on when you want to add to the script instead of it doing nothing. "servant_grunt" is the name of the monster that spawns. If you don't know how to actually place a scriptarea or to place and setup a monster, then ask me.
void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player" , "ScriptArea_1" , "MonsterFunc1" , true , 1);
}
void MonsterFunc1(string &in asParent , string &in asChild , int alState)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_grunt" , true);
} ok thank you
(10-18-2010, 08:06 PM)Kyle Wrote: Here ya go. "ScriptArea_1" is the name of the script area where you collide which causes the monster to spawn. "MonsterFunc1" is the name of the function used later on when you want to add to the script instead of it doing nothing. "servant_grunt" is the name of the monster that spawns. If you don't know how to actually place a scriptarea or to place and setup a monster, then ask me.
void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player" , "ScriptArea_1" , "MonsterFunc1" , true , 1);
}
void MonsterFunc1(string &in asParent , string &in asChild , int alState)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_grunt" , true);
}
ive got another problem the monster is spawned from the start
(This post was last modified: 10-18-2010, 08:26 PM by Mman235.)
|
|
10-18-2010, 08:11 PM |
|
theDARKW0LF
Member
Posts: 150
Threads: 17
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation:
0
|
RE: How do i make a monster appear with a trigger
That's because you have to select the monster entity, and make sure the "active" box is unchecked, so when you collide with the script area, it activates him.
Check out my custom stories(1)(2)!
|
|
10-18-2010, 08:51 PM |
|
Mman235
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation:
0
|
RE: How do i make a monster appear with a trigger
(10-18-2010, 08:51 PM)theDARKW0LF Wrote: That's because you have to select the monster entity, and make sure the "active" box is unchecked, so when you collide with the script area, it activates him.
k thanks darkwolf and kyle
|
|
10-18-2010, 09:04 PM |
|
Kyle
Posting Freak
Posts: 911
Threads: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation:
7
|
RE: How do i make a monster appear with a trigger (solution)
No problem, anytime.
|
|
10-18-2010, 11:42 PM |
|
|