Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[split] Troubleshooting Guide - Look here before posting! GeForce MX 4
Scaley5 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago [split] Troubleshooting Guide - Look here before posting! GeForce MX 4

My problem is when I launch it, I click the lowest possible resolution, and when I click Launch Game, it goes into fullscreen mode, I get a black screen, then it stops and crashes with a message that says "Amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION in module Amnesia.exe at 001B:0000000". I am using a GeForce4 MX 420/AGP/SSE2 Video Device. When I click Detect, my card does not show up on the list of possible settings, so it assumes medium settings. Does this mean my graphics card is too crappy to play? Please help me
03-10-2011, 10:54 PM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#2
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: [split] Troubleshooting Guide - Look here before posting! GeForce MX 4

A GF4 is below requierments to play the game, you'll need a GF 6 or better.
03-11-2011, 05:52 AM
Website Find
Scaley5 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: [split] Troubleshooting Guide - Look here before posting! GeForce MX 4

Thx dude. Would u happen to know if my computer can handle that graphics card? Its a 2000 Windows XP Desktop. (P.O.S.)
03-30-2011, 05:20 PM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#4
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: [split] Troubleshooting Guide - Look here before posting! GeForce MX 4

No idea, it depends on the hardware. Check the manual for what sort of expansion options you have and then search for cards that fit in those expansion slots. But most likely it is a waste of money as the computer must be old if it has an MX 4 and any potential card you can get is likely bare minimum to run amnesia.
03-30-2011, 06:09 PM
Website Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)