Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
how to make a door load another map ?
Crypto Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Threads: 4
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
how to make a door load another map ?

Hi i need help little bit. how can i make door load second map when i have completed the first mapHuh.
(This post was last modified: 03-25-2011, 09:03 PM by Crypto.)
03-25-2011, 09:02 PM
Find
Viperdream Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 16
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
#2
RE: how to make a door load another map ?

Use a LevelDoor.

Or

ChangeMap(string& asMapName, string& asStartPos, string& asStartSound, string& asEndSound);

03-25-2011, 09:17 PM
Find
Crypto Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Threads: 4
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: how to make a door load another map ?

It gave me an error
: FATAL ERROR: Could not load script file 'custom_stories/maps/custom_stories/maps/maps/MansionEscape.hps'!
Main(24,1) : ERR : Unexpected token '{'

here is the script:
////////////////////////////
// Run when entering map
void OnEnter()
{
AddUseItemCallback("", "key_tomb_1", "castle_2", "KeyOnDoor", true);
}

void KeyOnDoor(string &in asItem, string &in asEntity)
{
SetSwingDoorLocked("castle_2", false, true);
PlaySoundAtEntity("", "unlock_door.snt", "castle_2", 0.0f, true);
}
void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player" , "ScriptArea_1" , "MonsterFunc1" , true , 1);
}
void MonsterFunc1(string &in asParent , string &in asChild , int alState)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_grunt_1" , true);
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1","PathNodeArea_1",0,"");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1","PathNodeArea_12",0,"");
}

{
ChangeMap(string& asMansionEscapeTwo, string& asStartPos, string& asStartSound, string& asEndSound);
}
(This post was last modified: 03-26-2011, 12:54 AM by Crypto.)
03-26-2011, 12:51 AM
Find
Pandemoneus Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 328
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#4
RE: how to make a door load another map ?

Read this please:
http://wiki.frictionalgames.com/hpl2/tut...t_beginner

03-26-2011, 01:18 AM
Find
Crypto Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Threads: 4
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: how to make a door load another map ?

ok but can someone just tell what is wrong with that script ?
03-26-2011, 01:32 AM
Find
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Threads: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
#6
RE: how to make a door load another map ?

Even if someone tell it, you still have to see the tutorials.

03-26-2011, 01:40 AM
Website Find
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Threads: 18
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
#7
RE: how to make a door load another map ?

Your bottom part isn't in a function. You gotta look at the error message. When it says 24, 1, that means line 24, character 1.
03-26-2011, 03:13 AM
Find
Crypto Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Threads: 4
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
#8
RE: how to make a door load another map ?

it works now ! thanks everyone
03-26-2011, 02:35 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)