FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
|
RE: Editing the grunt
Define ".png with alpha"
I'm not sure what I'm doing
I've tried setting the alpha to 0 but with no luck.
Trying is the first step to success.
|
|
09-16-2013, 06:42 PM |
|
Rapture
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,078
Threads: 79
Joined: May 2011
Reputation:
30
|
RE: Editing the grunt
Can't you just make a blank (Blank = Transparent) ".dds" file and just assign that to the grunt to make it invisible? (Something small like 32x32 to make the file size smaller)
You would have to first copy the "servant_grunt_hair.mat" because it's properly set up to take Alphas.
So copy it out and paste it over the (New Folder with the Invisible grunt) "servant_grunt.dds".
//***********************************
<Material>
<Main BlendMode="Add" DepthTest="true" PhysicsMaterial="Default" Type="soliddiffuse" UseAlpha="false" />
<TextureUnits>
<Diffuse AnimFrameTime="0" AnimMode="None" Compress="true" File="E:/lux/redist/entities/enemy/servant_grunt/servant_grunt_hair.dds" MipMaps="true" Type="2D" Wrap="Repeat" />
<NMap AnimFrameTime="0" AnimMode="None" Compress="true" File="E:/lux/redist/entities/enemy/servant_grunt/servant_grunt_hair_nrm.dds" MipMaps="true" Type="2D" Wrap="Repeat" />
<Alpha AnimFrameTime="0" AnimMode="None" Compress="false" File="E:/lux/redist/entities/enemy/servant_grunt/servant_grunt_hair.dds" MipMaps="true" Type="2D" Wrap="Repeat" />
<Specular AnimFrameTime="0" AnimMode="None" Compress="true" File="E:/lux/redist/entities/enemy/servant_grunt/servant_grunt_hair_spec.dds" MipMaps="true" Type="2D" Wrap="Repeat" />
</TextureUnits>
<SpecificVariables>
<Var Name="HeightMapScale" Value="0.05000000074505806" />
<Var Name="HeightMapBias" Value="0" />
<Var Name="FrenselBias" Value="0.20000000298023224" />
<Var Name="FrenselPow" Value="8" />
<Var Name="AlphaDissolveFilter" Value="false" />
</SpecificVariables>
</Material>
//***********************************
Simple change above the "E:/lux/redist/entities/enemy/servant_grunt/servant_grunt_hair_nrm.dds" & "E:/lux/redist/entities/enemy/servant_grunt/servant_grunt_hair.dds" to the blank, transparent, .dds file you have saved.
Their would be no point in including the "<NMap AnimFrameTime="0" AnimMode="None" Compress="true" File="E:/lux/redist/entities/enemy/servant_grunt/servant_grunt_hair_nrm.dds" MipMaps="true" Type="2D" Wrap="Repeat" />"
(This post was last modified: 09-16-2013, 06:58 PM by Rapture.)
|
|
09-16-2013, 06:55 PM |
|
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
|
RE: Editing the grunt
Yea!
Thanks, that's what I'm trying to do... Problem is now, which is probably pretty easy, creating a transparent image.
I know this is a little nooby, but I'm not doing this very often. How is it I'm creating this transparent .png or .dds. I'm having kinda trouble with it. I tried opening the image, deleting it all (Ctrl+A -> Delete). Then bringing up the color palette and turning alpha to 0. Still i get a black image in the material editor...
Trying is the first step to success.
|
|
09-16-2013, 07:01 PM |
|
Rapture
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,078
Threads: 79
Joined: May 2011
Reputation:
30
|
RE: Editing the grunt
Copy the what is bolded above, in the "Material" parameters. You need to use a Diffuse and Alpha for it to work. They have to be the same also.
|
|
09-16-2013, 09:52 PM |
|
Daemian
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,129
Threads: 42
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation:
49
|
|
09-17-2013, 05:45 AM |
|
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
|
RE: Editing the grunt
Oh wow, thank you! Both of you! You're awesome
Trying is the first step to success.
|
|
09-17-2013, 05:50 AM |
|
The chaser
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,486
Threads: 76
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation:
113
|
RE: Editing the grunt
Actually, I had the same idea of Darth Flawlesshair before, but it didn't work... I was almost going to give up, but with your stuff it works! A LOT OF THANKS, Amn, you just helped my mod indirectly!
THE OTHERWORLD (WIP)
Aculy iz dolan.
|
|
09-17-2013, 06:36 AM |
|
FlawlessHappiness
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
171
|
RE: Editing the grunt
Hi!
It all works out great! I've played with particle systems now and connected them to the grunt.. Just one problem is occuring...
When I am killed by the grunt, the grunt disappears, but the particles doesn't, as they are respawning all the time. Is there a way to remove them, on death?
Also, I tried editting the sounds that the grunt plays. Now, when he says anything he both says the normal grunt sounds, and those i added. Why is this happenening? Does anybody know?
Trying is the first step to success.
|
|
09-17-2013, 05:01 PM |
|
Silent Darkness
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Threads: 9
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Editing the grunt
If I wanted to do that, i'd take the pathetic cheap way out and just make him ridiculously small in the level editor. So small, as a matter of fact, that you'd be too busy running to look down and see the little dude. xD
|
|
09-17-2013, 05:56 PM |
|
Kreekakon
Pick a god and pray!
Posts: 3,063
Threads: 70
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation:
124
|
RE: Editing the grunt
(09-17-2013, 05:56 PM)Drakeman1234 Wrote: If I wanted to do that, i'd take the pathetic cheap way out and just make him ridiculously small in the level editor. So small, as a matter of fact, that you'd be too busy running to look down and see the little dude. xD
I don't believe you can scale enemies like you can normal entities in the level editor.
Even if you could doing this runs the massive risk of your player finding out, and laughing their ass off XD
|
|
09-17-2013, 06:00 PM |
|
|