Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Windowed mode error?
Tilukonfdz Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 8 Years, 10 Months, 1 Week ago Windowed mode error?

I seem to have a problem with windowed mode. It seems to make the top part of the window (like with the minimize window, exit window buttons) seems to go past the top of my screen, and I can't seem to get it to come back down.
I have a dual monitor setup and my laptop I'm running the game on, it's screen resolution is 1366 x 768. My desktop monitor is 1920 x 1080. And the game in full screen mode on my laptop works perfectly fine, along with windowed mode in resolutions smaller than 1366x768. It's just when I go bigger than that it's a problem.

I'm running windows 7 and it's laptop. If it's needed my graphics card is a AMD Radeon HD 6759M or AMD Radeon HD 6620G. I tried updating my graphics card yesterday to see if that would do any good. Also my DPI size is set to 100%.

If any more information is needed I'm willing to add it. uvu
09-18-2013, 03:01 AM
Find
Patrik Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 127
Threads: 3
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 25
#2
Solved: 8 Years, 10 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Windowed mode error?

Try this:

1) Hold the mouse over the game's icon in the task bar until a thumbnail of the game's window pops up.
2) Right click the thumbnail and click Move.
3) Use the arrow keys on your keyboard to move the window into place.
09-18-2013, 01:45 PM
Find
Tilukonfdz Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 8 Years, 10 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Windowed mode error?

(09-18-2013, 01:45 PM)Patrik Wrote: Try this:

1) Hold the mouse over the game's icon in the task bar until a thumbnail of the game's window pops up.
2) Right click the thumbnail and click Move.
3) Use the arrow keys on your keyboard to move the window into place.

That worked! Big Grin Thank you!
09-18-2013, 09:42 PM
Find
Abolfazl3007 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
#4
Solved: 8 Years, 10 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Windowed mode error?

worked for me too
tnx
09-18-2013, 09:52 PM
Find
Tilukonfdz Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
#5
Solved: 8 Years, 10 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Windowed mode error?

Ah. Now I have another interesting problem with windowed mode. The mouse/cursor doesn't stay stuck to the middle of the screen like it should in windowed mode it seems. :C
09-18-2013, 11:21 PM
Find
Tilukonfdz Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
#6
Solved: 8 Years, 10 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Windowed mode error?

Nevermind! It seemed to fix itself.
09-19-2013, 06:06 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)