Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Blk Scr w/ "invalid signal" box
tshot1st Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 6 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago Blk Scr w/ "invalid signal" box

GAme loaded w/o problem Overture(Penumbra Collection)...audio starts with typing or something then rain...but I'm guessing cause I have no vid at all. Only black screen on my 46" saying "invalid signal"
First problem game...I built my machine 3 years ago and this is my first prob. It runs audigy sound blaster, ATI X800 series graph card with 256 ob ram, 2g of 2.2.2. CL ram on Asus MB, Windows Media Center 2005 and it is displayed on a 46" JVC LCD 1080P HD TV. It runs my TV, Stereo, DVD, and Gameing machines. The list said ATI X800 was validated, but I did see something earlier about WXPMCE needing a patch , but can't for the life of me find the ^%^*^&%$* thing now. lil help please. Thanks, Tim
(This post was last modified: 10-13-2009, 03:38 AM by naturon.)
10-13-2009, 02:42 AM
Find
DtD Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 1
#2
Solved: 6 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Blk Scr w/ "invalid signal" box

from the sound of it, your monitor (a TV in this case) is getting a resolution that it does not support. You can change the "screen" entry in your "My Documents/Penumbra Overture/Episode1/settings.cfg" using notepad. (It has been a while since I played, but I think this is unsupported and may cause some graphical glitches on occasion.

~DtD
10-13-2009, 03:40 AM
Find
tshot1st Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 6 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Blk Scr w/ "invalid signal" box

hope this helps someone figure out the prob. Changing the res didn't work. errors listed below. thanx so much
Tim

-------- THE HPL ENGINE LOG ------------

Creating Engine Modules
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating graphics module
Creating system module
Creating resource module
Creating input module
Creating sound module
Creating physics module
Creating ai module
Creating gui module
Creating haptic module
Creating scene module
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Resources Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating resource managers
Misc Creation
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Graphics Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Init low level graphics
Setting video mode: 800 x 600 - 32 bpp
Init Glee...OK
Setting up OpenGL
Max texture image units: 16
Max texture coord units: 8
Two sided stencil: 1
Vertex Buffer Object: 1
Anisotropic filtering: 1
Max Anisotropic degree: 16
Multisampling: 1
Vertex Program: 1
Fragment Program: 1
NV Register Combiners: 0
NV Register Combiners Stages: 11
ATI Fragment Shader: 1
Creating graphic systems
Creating Renderer2D
Renderer2D created
Creating Renderer3D
Load Renderer3D gpu programs:
Extrude
Diffuse Vertex
Diffuse Fragment
Fog
Creating fog textures: Solid Additive Alpha
init sky box
Renderer3D created
Creating screen buffers size 800.000000 : 600.000000
Creating programs
CG ERROR : The compile returned an error.
-----------------------------------
core/programs/PostEffect_Motion_fp.cg(32) : error C5013: profile does not support "for" statements and "for" could not be unrolled.
-----------------------------------
Error loading: 'core/programs/PostEffect_Motion_fp.cg'!
ERROR: Couldn't create program 'PostEffect_Motion_fp.cg'
Dynamic loops in motion blur fp not supported, loading static instead.
RendererPostEffects created
Adding engine materials
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Sound Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Initializing OpenAL.
Trying to open software device... Success!
Device name: Generic Software
Number of mono sources: 32
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Game Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Adding engine updates
Initializing script functions
--------------------------------------------------------

User Initialization
--------------------------------------------------------
WARNING: Language entry 'EventKeyInNoPower' in category '01_10_small_shaft' already exists!
Initializing Penumbra: Overture Episode 1
Version $Rev: 1789 $
Date $Date: 2007-11-13 03:43:19 +0100 (ti, 13 nov 2007) $
Trying to load vertex program!
Success!
--------------------------------------------------------

Game Running
--------------------------------------------------------
10-15-2009, 02:24 AM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#4
Solved: 6 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Blk Scr w/ "invalid signal" box

You could try this program http://www.pagehosting.co.uk/rl/ and set a refresh rate you know the TV supports, it sounds as though it might be a problem with it selecting a proper rate.
10-15-2009, 07:45 AM
Website Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)