Venom Fox
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Threads: 9
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation:
0
|
Map change problems
Soo, I basically have two maps. 01_home99.hpm and 02_hospital.hpm
In the first map, there's a level door (exit_apartment) that leads to the second map.
And I have a PlayerStartArea in the second map. But when I use the door in the first map, I manage to get into the second map BUT everything is black. I can run around, though.
If I then press F5 (I'm in the dev mode) I spawn in the correct place. Anyone else having this problem? How do I fix this? :O I'm desperate!!!
(This post was last modified: 03-10-2016, 07:21 PM by Venom Fox.)
|
|
03-10-2016, 07:19 PM |
|
Abion47
Senior Member
Posts: 369
Threads: 22
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation:
46
|
RE: Map change problems
Do you have any light sources in the second map?
|
|
03-10-2016, 11:05 PM |
|
Guest
Unregistered
|
RE: Map change problems
(03-10-2016, 11:05 PM)Abion47 Wrote: Do you have any light sources in the second map?
I do, lot of light sources actually
|
|
03-11-2016, 06:48 AM |
|
Romulator
Not Tech Support ;-)
Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation:
195
|
RE: Map change problems
Check your second map for a map.cache file and delete that, then go to that level through normal play.
Discord: Romulator#0001
![[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]](https://puu.sh/zOxJg/3f6f01a904.png)
(This post was last modified: 03-11-2016, 08:53 AM by Romulator.)
|
|
03-11-2016, 08:52 AM |
|
Venom Fox
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Threads: 9
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Map change problems
(03-11-2016, 08:52 AM)Romulator Wrote: Check your second map for a map.cache file and delete that, then go to that level through normal play.
Did that, still doesn't work :C
Have you had this problem?
Also, could this have anything to do with the fact that I've put my maps like this : maps/mapname/mapname.hpm instead of just smashing all the files in the maps folder?
(yeah I've put it like this in the level editor under the mapfile box, 02_hospital/02_hospital.hpm)
Edit : Also, if I add a leveldoor to the second map and make it lead to the first map, the same problem occurs.
(This post was last modified: 03-11-2016, 03:19 PM by Venom Fox.)
|
|
03-11-2016, 03:03 PM |
|
Romulator
Not Tech Support ;-)
Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation:
195
|
RE: Map change problems
In terms of the Level Editor, what happens when you do remove the folder prefix? Try that, then after, try what I mentioned below :3
------
Well, in SOMA personally, I haven't done a map change before. SOMA tries to ease the load of coming maps by preloading them. Have you specified an area say, approximately a minute before the map change where you call the Map_Preload() code block? If not, try creating a trigger area around that position, and when the player collides with it, call the Map_Preload() code.
void Map_Preload(const tString &in asMapName, eWorldStreamPriority aPrio=eWorldStreamPriority_Normal);
Contextually, you would use this:
void Map_Preload("02_hospital.hpm");
And there's no problems with your folder structure. SOMA is pretty clever with locating maps, and in general, is a lot more organised than having one folder with every map. Frictional Games followed the same approach with their maps in the base game.
Discord: Romulator#0001
![[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]](https://puu.sh/zOxJg/3f6f01a904.png)
(This post was last modified: 03-12-2016, 02:47 AM by Romulator.)
|
|
03-12-2016, 02:12 AM |
|
Venom Fox
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Threads: 9
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation:
0
|
RE: Map change problems
(03-12-2016, 02:12 AM)Romulator Wrote: In terms of the Level Editor, what happens when you do remove the folder prefix? Try that, then after, try what I mentioned below :3
------
Well, in SOMA personally, I haven't done a map change before. SOMA tries to ease the load of coming maps by preloading them. Have you specified an area say, approximately a minute before the map change where you call the Map_Preload() code block? If not, try creating a trigger area around that position, and when the player collides with it, call the Map_Preload() code.
void Map_Preload(const tString &in asMapName, eWorldStreamPriority aPrio=eWorldStreamPriority_Normal);
Contextually, you would use this:
void Map_Preload("02_hospital.hpm");
And there's no problems with your folder structure. SOMA is pretty clever with locating maps, and in general, is a lot more organised than having one folder with every map. Frictional Games followed the same approach with their maps in the base game. ![Smile Smile](https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif)
Those were some really cool tips, thanks! .. But I'm afraid they didn't work :S
HOWEVER, I put a triggerarea in front of the leveldoor and used PlayerInteractCallBack to change the level, which suprisingly worked! (Still looks a bit clumsy, though, but better than nothing!) But thanks anyways, now I can continue working on my mod until a next major problem shows up!
|
|
03-12-2016, 12:41 PM |
|
|