Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Needed chip to progress doesn't appear
es20490446e Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 2
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
#1
Not Solved Needed chip to progress doesn't appear

In the following game-play we can see that you have to take a chip to continue the game:
(https://youtu.be/IfkpxJmSk_E?t=2h48m14s)

But in this other one from us the same chip doesn't appear:
(https://youtu.be/gmIEtkaE-ag)

Here's the game log, which I had to compress because this forum didn't allow plain text files larger than 100KB.


Attached Files
.zip   hpl.log.zip (Size: 9.63 KB / Downloads: 60)
(This post was last modified: 09-09-2016, 02:39 AM by es20490446e.)
09-09-2016, 02:35 AM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#2
Not Solved RE: Needed chip to progress doesn't appear

The fact that that one turning chip shelf is missing makes me believe that's where it was supposed to be, then something stupid happened.

Verify the integrity of the game's cache (See Problem I) in case you're missing the entity, then choose Load Game from the Main Menu and choose a slightly earlier save from Site Theta. It should reload the level and hopefully fix your issue.

If not, I'll see if I can provide a save for you!

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 09-09-2016, 04:02 AM by Romulator.)
09-09-2016, 04:00 AM
Find
es20490446e Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 2
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
#3
Not Solved RE: Needed chip to progress doesn't appear

The integrity of the game cache was okay, and the graphics card mets the system requirements. Loading from a previous point fixed the problem for me.

Also, did you notice the sound crackles? From time to time the game sound is distorted, and dialogues play as fast as possible. I don't know if that could be related.

Next week I will try the game with a different graphics card, and see if some of these issues continue to happen.

Thanks for your help Wink
(This post was last modified: 09-09-2016, 01:38 PM by es20490446e.)
09-09-2016, 01:38 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#4
Not Solved RE: Needed chip to progress doesn't appear

I personally have not had any issues with sound. For reference, my Mobo is a Gigabyte Gaming 7 board, and GPU is Nvidia GTX 970 Strix.

09-09-2016, 08:44 PM
Find
es20490446e Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 2
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
#5
Not Solved RE: Needed chip to progress doesn't appear

I have tested that the sound issue happens both using a Radeon HD 5870 and a Radeon HD 6770. The sound adaptor is ALC888, and the CPU is Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 with updated microcode.

It seems to happen when the game is loading a new portion of the scenario. Then there's a micro-shutter, and then the sound is distorted. Dialogues play as fast as possible.
10-07-2016, 03:28 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#6
Not Solved RE: Needed chip to progress doesn't appear

Both of those cards are AMD cards. Perhaps that is a relation to this issue.

10-07-2016, 05:53 PM
Find
es20490446e Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 2
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
#7
Not Solved RE: Needed chip to progress doesn't appear

More probably it has to do with something else, non related to graphics.

That said we just completed the game a couple of weeks ago. It has been very fun, good work!
10-20-2016, 02:28 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)