Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Scripting multiple levels help
Equil Offline
Member

Posts: 94
Threads: 8
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#1
Scripting multiple levels help

I couldn't find any other threads about this so the solution to this problem is probably painfully obvious. I already have two maps with working level doors working fine, I can move through both the levels without problems.

However, I want the music to change between the two levels, so I made a script for each map. Here is what I have:

Map 1:
////////////////////////////
// Run when entering map
void OnEnter()
{
  PlayMusic("12_amb.ogg", true, 1.0f, 0, 0, true);
}

////////////////////////////
// Run when leaving map
void OnLeave()
{
StopMusic(5.0, 0);
}

Map 2:
////////////////////////////
// Run when entering map
void OnEnter()
{

PlayMusic("08_amb.ogg", true, 1.0f, 3, 0, true);

}

////////////////////////////
// Run when leaving map
void OnLeave()
{
StopMusic(5.0, 0);
}

Once I enter Map2, the music stops, but the new music doesn't play. It DOES play if I re-enter Map1, so I tried using different music files and double checking the code, but it seems to be correct. Any help with this is much appreciated.
01-01-2011, 04:29 AM
Find
xiphirx Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 662
Threads: 16
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5
#2
RE: Scripting multiple levels help

You might want to stop the first music, then play the second.

01-01-2011, 04:48 AM
Find
Equil Offline
Member

Posts: 94
Threads: 8
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Scripting multiple levels help

I do have the function StopMusic(5.0, 0); in the OnLeave() section of the first map, which works. The problem is the music not starting on the second map. Do I have the function in the wrong place?
01-01-2011, 04:52 AM
Find
xiphirx Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 662
Threads: 16
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5
#4
RE: Scripting multiple levels help

PlayMusic("08_amb.ogg", true, 1.0f, 3, 0, true);
void  PlayMusic(string& asMusicFile, bool abLoop, float afVolume, float afFadeTime, int alPrio, bool abResume);

You indicated fadeTime in this one... Try removing the fade time.

01-01-2011, 05:01 AM
Find
Equil Offline
Member

Posts: 94
Threads: 8
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: Scripting multiple levels help

Quote:Code:
PlayMusic("08_amb.ogg", true, 1.0f, 3, 0, true);
void PlayMusic(string& asMusicFile, bool abLoop, float afVolume, float afFadeTime, int alPrio, bool abResume);

You indicated fadeTime in this one... Try removing the fade time.

I tried what you said.. no luck. So I tried messing around with it, I loaded the map directly, still no music. However, a debug message does appear saying:

Saving check point_auto music: "

Maybe there's something wrong with my script? This is the entire I script I have for Map 2:
////////////////////////////
// Run first time starting map
void OnStart()
{  

}

////////////////////////////
// Run when entering map
void OnEnter()
{

PlayMusic("08_amb.ogg", true, 1.0f, 0, 0, true);

}

////////////////////////////
// Run when leaving map
void OnLeave()
{
StopMusic(5.0, 0);
}
01-01-2011, 05:14 AM
Find
xiphirx Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 662
Threads: 16
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5
#6
RE: Scripting multiple levels help

I'm sorry, I haven't started scripting yet so I couldn't tell you...

Does it work when you put it in onStart?

01-01-2011, 05:18 AM
Find
Equil Offline
Member

Posts: 94
Threads: 8
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#7
RE: Scripting multiple levels help

Nope.. still nothing. Can anyone script savvy come in here and help?
01-01-2011, 07:06 AM
Find
ModManDann Offline
Member

Posts: 61
Threads: 6
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
#8
RE: Scripting multiple levels help

In my knowledge the last played music automatically stops if you start a new one. Try removing the stop music function

Edit:

or try
StopMusic(5.0, 10);

Current project: Mind Trap
(This post was last modified: 01-01-2011, 03:07 PM by ModManDann.)
01-01-2011, 02:34 PM
Find
Equil Offline
Member

Posts: 94
Threads: 8
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#9
RE: Scripting multiple levels help

*headdesk* .. I'm really sorry for troubling you guys, turned out to be a small typo problem in my .hps file. It had a ".map" at the end of it's name, working fine now after I removed it. How embarrassing. Blush

Sorry for the trouble, appreciate the all the help anyway, thanks. Smile
01-01-2011, 04:03 PM
Find
Frontcannon Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 538
Threads: 10
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
#10
RE: Scripting multiple levels help

That's where AddDebugMessage helps you.. you'd have known that your script file didn't work!


╔═════════════════╗
☺ Smoke weed everyday ☺
╚═════════════════╝
01-01-2011, 05:37 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)