Mudbill
Muderator
Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation:
179
|
RE: [ACTUAL]A new custom story
Heh, that wouldn't be too bad.
No, your spelling is mostly right. It's just the grammar and sentence structure that's a bit odd which makes the context difficult to grasp. I can tell English isn't your native language. I'm guessing you're setting up your sentences with your native language's structure, because I know very well myself that those things happen (I'm not a native English-speaker either).
|
|
01-23-2015, 06:04 PM |
|
Catalyst
Member
Posts: 213
Threads: 32
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation:
3
|
RE: [ACTUAL]A new custom story
(01-23-2015, 06:04 PM)Mudbill Wrote: Heh, that wouldn't be too bad.
No, your spelling is mostly right. It's just the grammar and sentence structure that's a bit odd which makes the context difficult to grasp. I can tell English isn't your native language. I'm guessing you're setting up your sentences with your native language's structure, because I know very well myself that those things happen (I'm not a native English-speaker either).
yes, you are absolutelly right , because I'm from a little country called Moldova
Egypt CS
|
|
01-23-2015, 06:09 PM |
|
Catalyst
Member
Posts: 213
Threads: 32
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation:
3
|
|
01-26-2015, 09:55 PM |
|
Catalyst
Member
Posts: 213
Threads: 32
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation:
3
|
RE: [ACTUAL]A new custom story
GiveHint("", "Messages", "diary1", "0"); another problem, need help
void GiveHint (string& asName, string& asMessageCat, string& asMessageEntry, float afTimeShown);
this script doesn't work, maybe I wrote something wrong? gives the message : no matching signatures...
Egypt CS
|
|
02-07-2015, 05:15 PM |
|
Mudbill
Muderator
Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation:
179
|
RE: [Updated thread] Need help
Your last argument should not use quotes. The 0 is treated as a string, instead of a float like it's supposed to be.
|
|
02-07-2015, 06:54 PM |
|
Catalyst
Member
Posts: 213
Threads: 32
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation:
3
|
RE: [Updated thread] Need help
(02-07-2015, 06:54 PM)Mudbill Wrote: Your last argument should not use quotes. The 0 is treated as a string, instead of a float like it's supposed to be.
Yes, that works, but sometimes hint are not showed second time. Maybe I need to disable default game hints about darkness sanity drain or about how to move objects and rotate? for this purpose I have to use BlockHint but I don't know how to disable default hints, is there somebody who knows how? Or maybe an alternative solution?
Thank you anticipated.
Egypt CS
|
|
02-08-2015, 11:55 AM |
|
Romulator
Not Tech Support ;-)
Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation:
195
|
RE: [Updated thread] Need help
I think if I remember correctly, you do use BlockHint(); and use it in conjunction with the internal lang name of the hint which can be found in base_english.lang.
For example, if I didn't want to see the hint:
HINT:You need to find a lantern before one can be turned on.
Then I would have to find its corresponding 'hint' dialogue in base_english.lang, which in this case is LanternNoItem. (All hints can be found in the category called "Hints".)
Hence, my code would be:
OnStart(); { BlockHint("LanternNoItem"); }
You can test this certain one by not having a lantern and just pressing F. If you don't see any hint text, congrats! It works and I was right without testing it! ^^ Should it work, then you have the detrimental task of blocking all the hints by copy-pasting the rest of the hint names. I believe also that you only need to call them in OnStart(); of your first map. Any more than that would be inefficient coding. If you are using a Global.hps though, it may be of use to also use it in OnGameStart(); but I have no idea how global.hps works.
Otherwise, I am not too sure.
Edit: Also, you can call a ShowHint(); at any time if you need to have the hint show more than once. You're best to use it at a specific moment though, rather than having it appear constantly.
Discord: Romulator#0001
(This post was last modified: 02-08-2015, 12:46 PM by Romulator.)
|
|
02-08-2015, 12:45 PM |
|
Catalyst
Member
Posts: 213
Threads: 32
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation:
3
|
RE: [Updated thread] Need help
(02-08-2015, 12:45 PM)Romulator Wrote: I think if I remember correctly, you do use BlockHint(); and use it in conjunction with the internal lang name of the hint which can be found in base_english.lang.
For example, if I didn't want to see the hint:
HINT:You need to find a lantern before one can be turned on.
Then I would have to find its corresponding 'hint' dialogue in base_english.lang, which in this case is LanternNoItem. (All hints can be found in the category called "Hints".)
Hence, my code would be:
OnStart(); { BlockHint("LanternNoItem"); }
You can test this certain one by not having a lantern and just pressing F. If you don't see any hint text, congrats! It works and I was right without testing it! ^^ Should it work, then you have the detrimental task of blocking all the hints by copy-pasting the rest of the hint names. I believe also that you only need to call them in OnStart(); of your first map. Any more than that would be inefficient coding. If you are using a Global.hps though, it may be of use to also use it in OnGameStart(); but I have no idea how global.hps works.
Otherwise, I am not too sure.
Edit: Also, you can call a ShowHint(); at any time if you need to have the hint show more than once. You're best to use it at a specific moment though, rather than having it appear constantly.
Thank you )
Egypt CS
|
|
02-08-2015, 12:46 PM |
|
Catalyst
Member
Posts: 213
Threads: 32
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation:
3
|
RE: [Updated thread] Need help
ShowHint function doesn't exists, unfortunately,but I removed all needless hints. But some of my hints sometime doesn't appear. Maybe you know the reason why they are not showing up second time when I trigger them on collide or else?
Egypt CS
|
|
02-08-2015, 03:12 PM |
|
Mudbill
Muderator
Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation:
179
|
RE: [Updated thread] Need help
Perhaps hints only show up the first time? Maybe they're made to not show again if they've already been displayed.
|
|
02-08-2015, 05:01 PM |
|
|