Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Grabbing bug in Overture
stjimmy Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 6 Years, 6 Months, 3 Weeks ago Grabbing bug in Overture

Hello, I recently wanted to try out Penumbra: Overture, but whenever I play the game I encounter a bug where the grab hitbox around objects arent where it's supposed to be.

I've made a video to show you what I mean.




Any suggestions?
09-24-2011, 01:31 PM
Find
Yuhaney Offline
Hello Friends!

Posts: 3,466
Threads: 100
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 64
#2
Solved: 6 Years, 6 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Grabbing bug in Overture

This is something that I have never seen before.

From where did you bought the game?
Check if that specific version of the game is up to date.

(This post was last modified: 09-24-2011, 05:10 PM by Yuhaney.)
09-24-2011, 05:09 PM
Website Find
stjimmy Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 6 Years, 6 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Grabbing bug in Overture

(09-24-2011, 05:09 PM)Scraper Wrote: This is something that I have never seen before.

From where did you bought the game?
Check if that specific version of the game is up to date.
It should be up to date. I downloaded it from Steam.


09-24-2011, 05:22 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#4
Solved: 6 Years, 6 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Grabbing bug in Overture

what graphics card do you have and what operating system(also 32-bit or 64-bit)?
09-24-2011, 05:37 PM
Find
stjimmy Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
#5
Solved: 6 Years, 6 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Grabbing bug in Overture

Ehm. Bear with me if this is the wrong information, I'm not that much into the computer interior thing.

AMD Radeon HD 6480G, and Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit. Found in Dxdiag. Confused
09-24-2011, 05:53 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#6
Solved: 6 Years, 6 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Grabbing bug in Overture

make sure you have these installed:

http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/P...n7-64.aspx

&

http://support.frictionalgames.com/entry/77/
09-24-2011, 07:39 PM
Find
stjimmy Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
#7
Solved: 6 Years, 6 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Grabbing bug in Overture

Thanks, seems the update fixed it. Smile
09-24-2011, 08:07 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)