Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Amnesia uses wrong Graphic Card
Steezy Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#11
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia uses wrong Graphic Card

finally fixed it!

i found a way to force the game to use my nvidia card and it was quite simple to be honest.

here is how i did it:

sidenote: i'm from germany so naturally the language in the nvidia menu is also german. i'll translate the options but they can be named a little different in the english version of the menu.

first you need to open the "nvidia control panel" and select the "3d-settings manager". in the first tab "global settings" you can choose the preferred graphic chip. mine was set to "automatic" and since amnesia is an open gl game my laptop switched from my nvidia card to the intel chip. you just have to manually select your nvidia chip so the game will be forced to use the right card.

i hope this helps some of you that suffer from the same problem.

and now i'm finally off to play Big Grin
09-10-2010, 11:04 PM
Find
Pisunas Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#12
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia uses wrong Graphic Card

ok, finally I logged in.

Same problem ! very frustrating error.

Game uses GDI Generic, and I have 240 Geforce.
(09-11-2010, 11:50 AM)Pisunas Wrote: ok, finally I logged in.

Same problem ! very frustrating error.

Game uses GDI Generic, and I have 240 Geforce.


Attached Files
.jpg   nariute 1.JPG (Size: 133.2 KB / Downloads: 311)
.jpg   nariute 2.JPG (Size: 132.38 KB / Downloads: 227)
.jpg   sasat 1.JPG (Size: 130.16 KB / Downloads: 224)
.jpg   kkk.JPG (Size: 313.15 KB / Downloads: 205)
(This post was last modified: 09-11-2010, 11:51 AM by Pisunas.)
09-11-2010, 11:50 AM
Find
Steezy Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#13
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia uses wrong Graphic Card

hmm, it seems your nvidia control panel lacks the option that i used. did you already updated your drivers?

here is how it should look:
[Image: qzb47ych.png]
09-11-2010, 12:32 PM
Find
Pisunas Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#14
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia uses wrong Graphic Card

(09-11-2010, 12:32 PM)Steezy Wrote: hmm, it seems your nvidia control panel lacks the option that i used. did you already updated your drivers?

here is how it should look:
[Image: qzb47ych.png]

yeah, I use the current latest driver... Damn what is wrong with this game.
09-11-2010, 02:13 PM
Find
Zanderat Offline
Member

Posts: 112
Threads: 3
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
#15
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia uses wrong Graphic Card

Nothing is wrong with game. It is your set up. Kill the rogue video card in your bios.
09-11-2010, 04:46 PM
Find
Pisunas Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#16
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia uses wrong Graphic Card

(09-11-2010, 04:46 PM)Zanderat Wrote: Nothing is wrong with game. It is your set up. Kill the rogue video card in your bios.

um and how can i do that ?
09-11-2010, 07:42 PM
Find
Thomas Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 2,634
Threads: 184
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 68
#17
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia uses wrong Graphic Card

Pisunas:

There are three known ways to fix this interfering graphics card:

1 Install new drivers for the integrated card.

2 Disable the card in the device manager

3 Set the proper card as the preferred card in the graphic card control panel.

Have you tried all of these?
09-11-2010, 09:10 PM
Find
Thomas Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 2,634
Threads: 184
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 68
#18
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia uses wrong Graphic Card

Steezy:
Good find! Adding to guide!
09-11-2010, 09:11 PM
Find
Pisunas Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#19
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia uses wrong Graphic Card

(09-11-2010, 09:10 PM)Thomas Wrote: Pisunas:

There are three known ways to fix this interfering graphics card:

1 Install new drivers for the integrated card.

2 Disable the card in the device manager

3 Set the proper card as the preferred card in the graphic card control panel.

Have you tried all of these?

yeah, I posted the screens of the graphic card control.

As for the new drivers yeah, I have the latest drivers from the website...
(09-11-2010, 09:19 PM)Pisunas Wrote:
(09-11-2010, 09:10 PM)Thomas Wrote: Pisunas:

There are three known ways to fix this interfering graphics card:

1 Install new drivers for the integrated card.

2 Disable the card in the device manager

3 Set the proper card as the preferred card in the graphic card control panel.

Have you tried all of these?

yeah, I posted the screens of the graphic card control.

As for the new drivers yeah, I have the latest drivers from the website...

FORGOT THE LOG !


Attached Files
.jpg   rrr.JPG (Size: 94.54 KB / Downloads: 262)
(This post was last modified: 09-11-2010, 09:31 PM by Pisunas.)
09-11-2010, 09:19 PM
Find
Zanderat Offline
Member

Posts: 112
Threads: 3
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
#20
Solved: 8 Years, 4 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia uses wrong Graphic Card

(09-11-2010, 07:42 PM)Pisunas Wrote:
(09-11-2010, 04:46 PM)Zanderat Wrote: Nothing is wrong with game. It is your set up. Kill the rogue video card in your bios.

um and how can i do that ?
It should have a setting to disable the onboard video.
09-12-2010, 03:48 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)