Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Early Access Issue (HELP)
summit Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 273
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 7
#11
Solved: 10 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP) - JENS TAKE A LOOK

That would be really help if you tell us your Graphic Card model.
09-07-2013, 04:32 PM
Find
Draegast Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 37
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
#12
Solved: 10 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

(09-07-2013, 03:05 PM)jens Wrote: Possibly open the control panel for the graphics card and reset all the settings and see if that helps.

Didn't help i only changed scaling anyways.

For whoever asked

I'm using a hd 7870

lynnfield i5 @ 2.67

win 7 64bit
09-07-2013, 05:03 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#13
Solved: 10 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

Those specs should be more than OK. After the crash occurs, can you check if there is an HPL.log file at Documents\Amnesia or similar? For Amnesia it was under Documents\Amnesia\Main, no idea for the Pigs yet - that's why I'm being vague. Don't attach it here though because the game is not out yet and maybe it's not allowed.
(This post was last modified: 09-07-2013, 05:08 PM by plutomaniac.)
09-07-2013, 05:06 PM
Find
summit Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 273
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 7
#14
Solved: 10 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

(09-07-2013, 05:06 PM)plutomaniac Wrote: Those specs should be more than OK. After the crash occurs, can you check if there is an HPL.log file at Documents\Amnesia or similar? For Amnesia it was under Documents\Amnesia\Main, no idea for the Pigs yet - that's why I'm being vague. Don't attach it here though because the game is not out yet and maybe it's not allowed.
If there is a BlackBox message appearing, there must be a hpl.log. Like pluto said, look at your documents.
09-07-2013, 05:15 PM
Find
Draegast Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 37
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
#15
Solved: 10 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

(09-07-2013, 05:06 PM)plutomaniac Wrote: Those specs should be more than OK. After the crash occurs, can you check if there is an HPL.log file at Documents\Amnesia or similar? For Amnesia it was under Documents\Amnesia\Main, no idea for the Pigs yet - that's why I'm being vague. Don't attach it here though because the game is not out yet and maybe it's not allowed.

i wont attach the whole thing but i noticed this at the bottom WARNING: Could not find language file entry 'WelcomeMessage05'
09-07-2013, 05:36 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#16
Solved: 10 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

Can you try another file integrity check? Does it report anything else warning/error-like?
09-07-2013, 05:38 PM
Find
Draegast Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 37
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
#17
Solved: 10 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

(09-07-2013, 05:38 PM)plutomaniac Wrote: Can you try another file integrity check? Does it report anything else warning/error-like?

how do i go about doing that? only thing ive done related to that is verify game chace via steam and it came back fine

im assuming you're referring tot hat so ill try again
(This post was last modified: 09-07-2013, 05:43 PM by Draegast.)
09-07-2013, 05:42 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#18
Solved: 10 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

It's the same, that's what I meant. So after doing that this single error keeps appearing? We can try deleting some files:

1) Go to Documents and delete the folder Amnesia (the folder where you found the HPL.log).
2) Go to C:\Users\-YOUR-USER-NAME-\AppData\Local and rename the folder VirtualStore to VirtualStore_Test.

That should clean old cache/cfg files. After verifying game cache try running it again.

Important: At the log, does it say at some point the things below?

Quote:Renderer: GDI Generic
Version: 1.1.0
(This post was last modified: 09-07-2013, 05:55 PM by plutomaniac.)
09-07-2013, 05:46 PM
Find
Draegast Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 37
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
#19
Solved: 10 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

(09-07-2013, 05:46 PM)plutomaniac Wrote: It's the same, that's what I meant. So after doing that this single error keeps appearing? We can try deleting some files:

1) Go to Documents and delete the folder Amnesia (the folder where you found the HPL.log).
2) Go to C:\Users\-YOUR-USER-NAME-\AppData\Local and rename the folder VirtualStore to VirtualStore_Test.

That should clean old cache/cfg files. After verifying game cache try running it again.

Important: At the log, does it say at some point the things below?

Quote:Renderer: GDI Generic
Version: 1.1.0

*sigh* did all that and still getting the error, thanks for you r help btw I really appreciate it.

(09-07-2013, 05:57 PM)Draegast Wrote:
(09-07-2013, 05:46 PM)plutomaniac Wrote: It's the same, that's what I meant. So after doing that this single error keeps appearing? We can try deleting some files:

1) Go to Documents and delete the folder Amnesia (the folder where you found the HPL.log).
2) Go to C:\Users\-YOUR-USER-NAME-\AppData\Local and rename the folder VirtualStore to VirtualStore_Test.

That should clean old cache/cfg files. After verifying game cache try running it again.

Important: At the log, does it say at some point the things below?

Quote:Renderer: GDI Generic
Version: 1.1.0

*sigh* did all that and still getting the error, thanks for you r help btw I really appreciate it.


Renderer: AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series
Version 1.20
Some more things related to version i don't believe they relate however
(This post was last modified: 09-07-2013, 06:00 PM by Draegast.)
09-07-2013, 05:57 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#20
Solved: 10 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Early Access Issue (HELP)

Yes don't worry. If it's not a game bug a solution will be found. So, are you sure it doen't say GDI Generic anywhere in the log?

I suspect your AMD graphics card drivers may be corrupted or not properly installed. I have a small guide HERE to do a clean reinstallation of your drivers, Question 3. At step 4, download your latest AMD drivers.

UPDATE: Yes, I just saw your edit and your drivers must be corrupted. Your graphics card should support the latest OpenGL 4.3 version and not just 1.20. Unless they changed the log to mention something else under version which I highly doubt so make sure your follow the small guide above.
(This post was last modified: 09-07-2013, 06:04 PM by plutomaniac.)
09-07-2013, 06:00 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)